We will remember them

Roll of honour

The following list of names has been compiled by author of “The Forgotten TragedyBrian Crabb.

Brian also has a large library of photographs of headstones of Lancastria victims which you can obtain from him on request – visit his website http://briancrabbmaritimebooks.co.uk/ for contact information or to obtain a copy of his book.

The sheer size of the Lancastria disaster and the fact that the troopship sank in the estuary of the River Loire, trapping many people inside the hull, means that a great many of the bodies were never recovered. A considerable number of those who escaped the sinking never had life jackets and could not swim. It is a fact that bodies were found weeks and, in some cases, months later, north and south of Saint-Nazaire, along the French coast; some more than one hundred miles from where the Lancastria sank. Therefore this exercise almost becomes paradoxical, as it is virtually impossible to gain knowledge of the exact numbers of personnel lost on that fateful day. The following lists are of either those found and buried ashore, or reported to be on board at the time of the sinking and presumed to be lost in the action. Others, who were supposedly recorded, died from injuries on the way back to England and were buried at sea. There are some names included who may not have been aboard the ship at all, but whose date of death are given, in some cases, from a date late in May 1940 to a date either on or after the sinking. These have been included towards the end of the list. All the details of each service man are as recorded by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC). Names with an asterisk * after their number or, in the case of Merchant Navy personnel, after their job title, merely confirms that their name appears on the CWGC’s database with the name Lancastria included in their details. However, this does not mean that if the asterisk is missing that they were not on board.

The CWGC assure me that every Commonwealth service man or woman lost during the Second World War is recorded somewhere in the world, either on a headstone or on a memorial, all of which are duplicated in their respective registers; they have also assured me that there were no Royal Navy casualties connected with the loss of the Lancastria. If any names are missing from the following list, I personally apologise; but, in defence, if the incorrect date of a person’s death is recorded, it will always be an impossible task to achieve a complete list. As the reader will appreciate, the compilation of this large list of names took inestimable hours of research, but was not compiled to prove or disprove any previous estimations. It is purely to record all the known names, together, as a remembrance to those who died on 17 June 1940. Army and RAF names recorded in the appropriate lists of lost personnel, held at the Public Record Office in Kew, have been meticulously checked with this list and the CWGC’s website and the appropriate adjustments made.

Brian Crabb


Crtl F to search


(To search the names, or any other key words, hold and depress the Ctrl key then simultaneously press the F key on your keyboard. This will bring up a dialogue search box. Enter in the details you want to search for and you will directed to the relevant name, or unit. You can repeat this process as many times as you require.)

The Association is deeply indebted to Brian Crabb for his ongoing work on this roll which has helped numerous relatives locate the resting place of their loved one. For more details about a specific victim of the disaster please contact the Secretary.

Their Name Liveth for evermore

Army and RAF abbreviations used in the following list of names:

AASF: Air Advance Striking Force.
AMPC: Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps.
A&S Highlanders: The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
attd: attached to.
BAFF: British Air Forces in France.
B&H Regt: The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment.
Bn: Battalion.
Bty: Battery.
Buffs: The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment).
BW: The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
C*: Communal Cemetery.
Coy: Company.
C Regt: The Cheshire Regiment.
dra: death recorded as (i.e., the date of death recorded by the CWGC in the appropriate register).
D Regt: The Devonshire Regiment.
E Regt: The Essex Regiment.
EL Regt: The East Lancashire Regiment.
ES Regt: The East Surrey Regiment.
EY Regt: The East Yorkshire Regiment (The Duke of York’s Own).
GH: The Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales Own Yorkshire Regiment).
H Regt: The Royal Hampshire Regiment.
KORR: The King’s Own Royal Regiment.
KOSB: The King’s Own Scottish Borderers.
KSLI: The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry.
KRH: The King’s Royal Hussars.
L Fus: The Lancashire Fusiliers.
MP: Corps of Royal Military Police.
MT: Motor Transport.
N&D Regt: Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiments (The Sherwood Foresters).
NS Regt: The North Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales’s).
QOCH: Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders.
QORWK: The Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment.
QR Regt: The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey).
R Fusiliers: The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment).
R Sigs: Royal Corps of Signals.
RA: Royal Regiment of Artillery.
RAC: The Royal Armoured Corps.
RAMC: Royal Army Medical Corps.
RAOC: Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
RAPC: Royal Army Pay Corps.
RASC: Royal Army Service Corps.
RB Regt: The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s).
RE: Corps of Royal Engineers.
RF: The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment).
RNF: The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers.
RUR: The Royal Ulster Rifles.
RW Fusiliers: The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
SS Regt: The South Staffordshire Regiment.
SL Regt: South Lancashire Regiment.
SQMS: Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant.
SWB: The South Wales Borderers.
WO I and WO II: Warrant Officer, Class 1 or 2.
Y&L Regt: The York and Lancaster Regiment.

ARMY PERSONNEL

COMMEMORATED AT THE DUNKIRK MEMORIAL (NORD)

(Surname, first names, age, rank, unit, service number)

Abbott Robert Norman (22) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/63242*
Able Leornard Walter (38) Gnr 5 Bty 2 HAA Regt RA 1426292*
Ainsworth William Rhodes (21) L/Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC S/98848*
Akeroyd John (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1892866*
Alcock Harold (26) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1910047*
Aldom Colin Henry James (30) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1913266*
Aldred Ernest Emanuel S. (22) Pte 2 Ordnance Workshop Coy RAOC 7622115*
Alexander Arthur Gordon (26) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593143*
Allinson Albert Edward (38) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005223*
Anderson Albert Charles ( ? ) Pte 2 Bn B & H Regt 5945648
Andrews Joseph (MM) (42) Sgt 75 Coy AMPC 4737269*
Aplin Harold Frederick (28) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1914278*
Arends Richard (28) Sgt 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/3767249*
Arey Clifford William (39) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13002461*
Armstrong David (40) L/Sgt 1 Base Supply Depot RASC T/33910*
Armstrong Thomas Spencer (22) Dvr 7 Res MT Coy RASC T/121391*
Ash Frank Stanley (47) Sgt RASC S/147853*
Ashcroft John (31) Pte 2 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7603156*
Attwood William Henry (34) Pte 4 Motor Ambulance Coy RAMC 7536057*
Avis Arthur George (42) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13001811*
Ayears Horace Ernest (37) Cpl 579 Field Coy RE 2030311*
Baines Edmund Charles (35) Gnr 3 Bty 1 Searchlight Regt RA dra 18.6.40 3707167
Baldwin Charles (37) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001467*
Ball Arthur (35) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188568
Ballam Harold Collins (39) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2022442*
Ballard James (25) Dvr 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/88502*
Barnard Kennth Lawrence (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1911259*
Barnes Francis Meredith (38) Dvr ‘C’ Park MT Veh Rec Depot RASC 110617*
Barnes Peter (37) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7607102*
Barnsley George (47) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002420*
Barr Ernest (36) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13006023*
Barrie David Kerr (24) L/Cpl 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1899079*
Barry John (37) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13006077*
Bateman Harry James (24) S/Sgt Royal Engineers 1868848*
Batt Raymond Harold (21) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6288403*
Batten Frederick John (25) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13002841*
Baty Richard Stanley (34) Pte King’s Own Scottish Borderers 3183638*
Baugh Albert (38) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188534*
Bayliss Richard (24) Pte RASC 105711*
Beames Frederick William (32) L/Cpl 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 777043*
Beaumont Alfred (31) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 2188368*
Beck Frank (21) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4976666*
Beckwith John George (24) Gnr 3 Bty 1 Searchlight Regt RA dra 18.6.40 831673
Bedell Arthur Joseph (41) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 3902029*
Belshaw James (33) Gnr 204 Bty 51 Anti-Tank Regt RA 1073264*
Bendall Frank William (43) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188369*
Bennett Albert Sephton (21) Pte 1/5 Bn Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978040*
Bennett David William (26) Pte 62 Coy AMPC 2191159*
Bennett Harry (30) Sigmn Air Form Signals R Sigs 2587164*
Bennett James Ivor (36) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005272*
Bennion Frank (44) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002340*
Benson Arthur (45) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002444*
Bentley Ralph (38) Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 2188379*
Betteridge Arthur George (44) Spr 156 Transportation Stores Coy RE 1926501*
Bevington Philip Redmond (40) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005493*
Bignall Arthur Percival (24) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7607554*
Biles William Edward (38) L/Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC S/74275*
Billings George Henry (42) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003803*
Black Bernard Richard (35) Spr 116 Railway Construction Coy RE 2187336*
Black Hamish Addis (24) L/Cpl 1 Armd Div Provost Unit MP 7687025*
Blackburn George Henry (32) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 2183203*
Blackman Horace Walter (21) Spr 579 Army Field Coy RE 2079626*
Blake Lionel Bruce (39) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001450*
Blyth Alexander (22) Dvr 2 Field Bakery RASC S/98429*
Bodimeade George Alfred (31) Dvr RASC attd 50 Coy AMPC T/118174*
Bowdidge Charles Edward ( ? ) Lt 1 Base Supply Depot RE S/126096*
Bowen George (26) Pte RASC S/105301*
Bown Sidney (21) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978811*
Boyle Joseph (37) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188943*
Braddock Albert (41) Tpr 2 Gen Base Depot RAC 3644831*
Brady Edward (40) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005273*
Brady John (38) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003391*
Braidwood George ( ? ) Cpl 75 Coy AMPC 13005638*
Bramley Alan Devenport (21) Cpl RASC S/73417*
Brand Robert (20) Pte 7 Bn A&S Highlanders 2982611*
Bridle Frederick William (34) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188500*
Brind Lorraine Ernest Walter (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1914330*
Britton Reginald Charles (25) Pte RASC S/147440*
Brookhouse Francis Joseph (29) Cpl RASC S/147757*
Brown Eric George (20) L/Cpl 579 Army Field Coy RE 2067340*
Brown George William (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6466737*
Brown Herbert (38) L/Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1917041*
Brown James Buchan (20) Spr 159 Railway Operating Coy RE 1887700*
Brown Thomas Henry (37) L/Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 6909735*
Brown William (37) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13000452*
Brown William Ernest (20) Gnr 5 Bty 2 AA Regt Royal Artillery 1518173*
Bryans Joseph William (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188374*
Bryant Robert Edward John (39) Pte 68 Coy AMPC 13001139*
Buckley Eric (22) Spr 11 Movement Control Group RE 1905283*
Budby Samuel (45) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13004946*
Bull Frank Desmond (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6466508*
Burke Brian Lonsdale (32) Pte RASC S/105077*
Burke James William (37) Sgt Royal Artillery attd HQ 12 AA Bde 1417330*
Burke Thomas (38) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002050*
Burleigh Harold ( ? ) Capt Royal Engineers 107035*
Burns Owen (44) Pte 26 Coy AMPC 13004622*
Busby Ernest Alfred (44) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13000535*
Butterworth Walter (39) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005513*
Byne William Horace (33) L/Sgt RAPC 7658670*
Bytheway Harold (38) Cpl 73 Coy AMPC 13005058*
Caborn Davis (38) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 7253152*
Caddy Cyril Herbert (26) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594680*
Cail Arthur James (25) Pte RASC 105985*
Cairns John (22) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7619679*
Campbell Reginald Mumford St Clair (41) Pte RASC 147499
Candlin Walter John (20) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/57251*
Carbury George (22) Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 2188410*
Carr William Robson (44) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC 13005016*
Carroll Donald (21) Dvr 7 Res MT Coy RASC T/121336*
Carroll Thomas (50) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005496*
Casey James Patrick (24) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7615198*
Casson Daniel (34) Spr Royal Engineers 3518207*
Caulfield John (30) Pte 6 Bn A & S Highlanders 4341767
Chamberlain Robert (26) Pte RASC T/2654738
Champley Albert Norman Winston (31) Gnr 157 Bty 53 AA Regt RA 881931*
Chandler Percy William (24) Cpl RASC 105576*
Channing Reuben Holly (39) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 1032425*
Charlotte John Edward (38) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005382
Cheetham Reuben (29) L/Cpl 2 Bn SS Regt attd 113 Coy AMPC 4911894
Chilton James (36) Cpl RASC 94132*
Chowns John James (41) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 3590558*
Clacher Alexander Johnston (20) Pte RAPC 7663275*
Clark George John (36) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13001209*
Clark Roy (21) Tpr 1 General Base Depot RAC 7901391*
Clarkson Edward (48) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002477*
Clay John Frederick (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/98553*
Clements Lionel William (28) Pte SS Regt attd 15 Coy AMPC 4912693*
Cliffe Harry (42) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002053*
Cloake John William George (27) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 6284318*
Clyne John (21) Pte 32 Coy AMPC 2183857*
Cobb Allan Roland John (26) Pte 2 Bn Hampshire Regt 2694234*
Cocklin George (36) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13004219*
Coffey Michael (36) Sgt 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 2717668*
Colbridge Frank (29) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593720*
Collins Alfred Eric (24) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps 409508*
Collins George (36) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001404*
Connor Peter (22) Gnr 5 Bty 2 HAA Regt RA 1528702*
Cook Jeffrey (31) Pte NS Regt attd AMPC 5045351*
Coomber Henry (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6289218*
Cooper Daniel (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188397*
Copley Leonard (37) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13004995*
Cornish John (25) Pte RASC S/94927*
Cort William (34) Dvr RASC attd 73 Coy AMPC T/91432*
Cour Arthur (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1914323*
Coward Cyril George (21) Dvr 1 Base Supply Depot RASC T/97760*
Cowlishaw Sydney (21) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978980*
Cox Cecil (36) Cpl RAPC 7658735*
Cox Cecil Charles (24) L/Cpl 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594509*
Cox Charles (49) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005433*
Cracknell Harold (30) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1887420*
Craggs Godfrey (34) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 2186735*
Crips Reginald Edward (24) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7611778*
Croft Walter (36) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13001821*
Crow Guy Allen (36) Gnr 159 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA 2037797*
Cruickshank Alexander (38) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/2812343*
Cummings Stanley Victor (20) Pte 5 Bn KOSB dra 18.6.40 3193730
Cunliffe Herbert (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1891840*
Cunliffe William Edward (38) Sgt 50 Coy AMPC 4850010*
Currey Reginald Francis R. (33) Capt 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/52451
Curry Robert Frank (38) Pte RASC S/94749*
Cusick Thomas (50) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002300*
Dale George William (41) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001451*
Dalgarno William James (24) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/2034530*
Daniel Thomas Edward (35) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188548*
Darby Ray (22) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 1883072*
Davies Bert (50) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005230*
Davies Charles Rees (25) Pte RASC 147923*
Davies Ernest Edward (36) Pte 62 Coy AMPC 2191495*
Davies Richard (45) L/Cpl RASC T/7576367*
Davis Edwin Stanley (26) Gnr 157 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA 835333*
Davis Walter George (27) Gnr 210 Bty 73 HAA Regt RA 5568314*
Day Eric (28) Sgt 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1870057*
Day William Arthur (22) Pte RASC T/109261*
Deards Frederick (34) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188360*
Delaney John Frederick (37) L/Cpl 2 Bn Y&L Regt attd AMPC 4741171*
Dennison James (34) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 102344*
Dewis William Henry (40) Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 2186767*
Dickens Stephen (22) Pte 4 Base Ammn Depot RAOC 7605198*
Dicks Thomas John (37) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001478*
Diviani Joseph William P. (22) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7589067*
Doherty Andrew (41) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001945*
Donald David Forbes (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188394*
Donald David Theodore (34) Pte RASC S/119050*
Donovan Ernest Charles (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1908941*
Dorkins Reginald Leonard (46) Sgt RAPC 7658221*
Douglas Herbert Kitchener (24) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/132854*
Downey Albert Ernest (30) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 2181356*
Downs Edward Arthur (26) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 2188975*
Drabble James Alfred (26) Sigmn 2 Air Forn Sigs R Sigs 2587538*
Draper William Frederick (22) Pte Ordnance Workshop Coy RAOC 7621647*
Driscoll Daniel (42) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC 5875691*
Dubery Samuel William (30) Cpl QR Regt (West Surrey) attd AMPC 772805*
Duncan Walter (44) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001409*
Dunphie Samuel (21) Pte RAPC 7663192*
Durrant Donald Phillips (24) Cpl RASC 105133*
Dutson Donald Walter (30) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593501*
Dwyer Edward George (24) Pte RASC S/119036*
Dwyer Richard (35) Pte RAOC 7625084*
Dyke Albert Edward (23) Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC S/54849*
Earlie Thomas (33) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 2184038*
Eden Harry (22) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7613264*
Edge John (22) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 5249871*
Elliott Alfred Andrew (36) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 5878067*
Ellis James Charles (21) Pte 1 Heavy Repair Shop (MT) RASC T/99502*
Elvin Leonard (40) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13003422*
Elvin Reginald John (31) Pte 1 General Hospital RAMC 5769299*
Embury Edward (40) Pte 63 Coy AMPC 13003804*
Emsell Cyril (37) L/Cpl 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593660*
England Lionel (39) Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 5718466*
Etherington Thomas (42) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC T/43579*
Evans Albert Edward (44) Pte RASC 132843*
Evans George Percy (35) Bdr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA 875805*
Evans John Raymond (27) Pte RASC S/73506*
Evans Percy Llewellyn L. (26) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 4194872*
Eyles Harry (35) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 5104434*
Fahie Charles Thomas (MM) (46) Pte Base Supply Depot RASC T/47931*
Fairhurst John (39) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002427*
Falconbridge Arnold Lawrence (23) Pte RASC S/108399*
Faragher William (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1892864*
Farline Francis Robert (31) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1912306*
Farrer Albert (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188411*
Fetigan Thomas (44) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002474*
Finlay William (41) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 4380141*
Finnie Kenneth Douglas (22) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA dra 4.7.40 1428756
Finnigan Peter Paul (28) L/Bdr RA attd HQ 12 AA Bde 819180*
Fishwick Edward Terry (23) Pte Durham Light Infantry 4459151*
Fitch Stanley Lashwood (32) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 4384911*
Fitzmaurice Walter James (33) Pte 115 Coy AMPC dra 18.6.40 2183322
Flaherty John (25) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188449*
Fleisher Soloman (20) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/98215*
Flowers Gerald (26) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6286543*
Fone Albert (25) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 4691095*
Forrester James (42) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005497*
Forshaw Dennis Erktwald ( ? ) L/Cpl 7 Army Field Workshop RAOC 7593606*
Forsyth John (35) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 2189224*
Fox Michael Gerard (served as Switzer Gerald Wiseman)(26) Pte RASC 105844*
Franks Charles William (40) Sgt RAPC 7811580*
Freeman Leslie (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6466563*
Frostick Walter Sydney (37) L/Cpl 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 2313455*
Fryer Fred (19) L/Cpl 29 Railway Survey Coy RE 1872703*
Fuller Francis Victor (27) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593913*
Gallagher John (36) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005546*
Galloway William (26) Pte 2/6 Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 4612249*
Galvin Jeremiah (32) Pte QORWK Regt attd AMPC 6198942*
Gardiner Alfred Arthur (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6466566*
Garside William (27) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 102127*
Gaskell Joseph (22) Pte RAOC 7616967*
Gawith Thomas (34) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188462*
Geekie Douglas Laing (42) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13003554*
Gibbs Ernest George (38) Pte E Regt attd AMPC 5822542*
Gibson Charles (25) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188590*
Gibson Norman (36) Pte RASC T/63177*
Glendinning William John (33) Pte 5 Bn KOSB dra 18.6.40 3188162
Gordon John (21) Pte 51 Div Ammunition Coy RASC T/109069*
Gordon John Lessels (21) Pte RAPC 7661757*
Gorringe Joseph Francis (35) Cpl 73 Coy AMPC 399387*
Graham Daniel (32) Tpr 1st Lothians & Border Horse RAC 420063*
Graham Thomas George (41) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 4440783*
Grant Forbes (43) Pte RASC S/147451*
Grant Roy (29) WO II (SQMS) 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/52977*
Gray George Henry (46) L/Sgt 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1904582*
Green Eric (22) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7617144*
Green Frederick William (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1892877*
Green William Albert (36) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13006032*
Greenhill Albert (40) L/Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1904568*
Greenwood Fred (43) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 3847072*
Gregg George Oswald (40) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005465*
Greig Walter (46) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13002783*
Griffin Montague Raymond (20) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1911237*
Griffiths Alfred Rees (39) Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 392162*
Griffiths Edwin (38) Pte RASC S/52034*
Griffiths John Edward (38) Pte 67 Coy AMPC 4026258*
Grimshaw George Frederick (25) Dvr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 2189393*
Grinnall Francis Henry (20) WO II (SQMS) RASC S/54779*
Hall Horace (39) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13002274*
Hall Samuel (43) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003373*
Halliday Cyril Robert (21) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 1882253*
Hancock Hugh Stanley (26) Pte Base Ammunition Depot RAOC 7594020*
Harris Frederick John (32) Pte RASC S/147280*
Harris Harold (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/98870*
Harris Trevor Haig (21) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1898654*
Harrison Edward (37) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 4535726*
Harrison Ronald James (25) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188423*
Harrison Thomas (26) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188455*
Harrison William (22) Dvr RASC T/120291*
Harrison William John (32) WO I 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7582340*
Hart Albert (31) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1917091*
Hartigan Edwin Albert (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1889958*
Hartley Walter (22) Pte 40 Coy AMPC 101096*
Harvey Richard Harry (26) Dvr 1 Base MT SD RASC T/5724429*
Haselton John H. (32) Pte 1 General Hospital RAMC 315951*
Hassell Thomas Henry (41) Spr 156 Transportation Stores Coy RE 5565591*
Hatton Thomas Henry (28) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6284468*
Hay George Edward (27) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1912487*
Hayward William Edward ( ? ) 2/Lt 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 120577*
Healey James Naylor (26) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7589208*
Heath Frederick William (37) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005001*
Hellyer Alfred CharlesWm. (25) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593299*
Henson Harry James (21) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594369*
Hepworth Samuel (42) Pte SS Regt attd AMPC 4910583*
Herbert David M. (20) Dvr RASC T/81722*
Herring Douglas Edward (21) Tpr 1st Lothians & Border Horse RAC 7899967*
Heselden Eric Philip (20) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6289138*
Hibbins Harry Lawrence (32) Sgt Cheshire Regt attd AMPC 4119665*
Hickerton Hubert Thomas (25) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 2188669*
Hicks Horace (38) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 6908838*
Hiscock Norman Harry (25) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1912462*
Hoban James Patrick (37) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005931*
Hodgekinson Walter Bertram (22) Dvr 2 Field Bakery RASC S/3132126*
Holmes Leslie Nelson (23) Dvr 2 Bulk Petrol Coy RASC dra 18.6.40 T/100731
Holt Harold Atkin (38) Pte RASC T/74668
Hope Gideon (27) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 101368*
Hopgood Edwin Walter (43) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 1028969*
Horne Percy Cecil (20) L/Cpl 4 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6286979*
Horsfield Arnold (24) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7624255*
Horton John Eden (28) Spr 663 Artisan Works RE 1914279*
How Arthur George (33) Cpl RASC S/94761*
Howard Frederick (35) L/Cpl 115 Coy AMPC 4906284*
Hughes John Oliver (24) Pte RASC 105540*
Hullah Ernest (32) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 2186736*
Hulme Fred (29) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps 558044*
Hulme John (23) Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 2188456*
Hunt Cyril (21) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA 1512207*
Hunter Neil Grant (31) Pte 1 General Hospital RAMC 7260657*
Hutchinson William (38) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 4793945*
Ireland John Edward (23) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188312*
Irvine John (42) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003839*
Isaac James Brewer (33) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 315521*
Jackson Thomas William (28) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7624263*
Jacobs William Frederick (22) Pte 2 Ordnance Workshop Coy RAOC 7616143*
James Henry Augustus (37) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13002605*
James Stanley Arthur (24) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 809775*
Jarvis David ( ? ) Pte 39 Coy AMPC 3955763*
Jeffries Reginald Soloman (39) Cpl RASC T/5932*
Jenkins William Henry (30) Gnr 202 Bty 51 Anti-Tank Regt RA dra 18.6.40 824105
Jenkins William Rees (24) WO II (SQMS) 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/54601*
Jessop John William (39) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005279*
Johnson Harold Edward (20) Pte 8 Bn Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4976758*
Johnson Robert (44) Dvr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1913414*
Johnson Robert Edward (38) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 102164*
Johnson Stanley (40) Pte 73 Coy AMPC dra 18.6.40 4736768
Johnstone John Robertson (22) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/2756655*
Jones Eric Sydney Rolston (27) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593967*
Jones Evan Dilwyn Charles (27) Cpl 3 Supply Petrol Coy RASC T/150007*
Jones Ieuan (20) Fus RW Fusiliers attd AMPC 4194037*
Jones Kenneth Lewis (22) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593679*
Jones Robert Denman (31) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594116*
Jones Talieson (28) Cpl 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 802912*
Jordan Henry Williams (31) Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 1061600*
Judson Joseph (25) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 2190235*
Kearney Phillip (41) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13003852*
Keenan Arthur (31) Pte Cheshire Regt attd AMPC 4188090*
Kelly Albert Denis (27) Pte NS Regt attd AMPC 5046758*
Kelly Frank Matthew (47) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13000243*
Kelly Owen (22) Pte 52 Coy AMPC 7615077*
Kelly William (32) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7613263*
Kemp Victor (36) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188951*
Kendall Frederick (29) Fus 2 Bn Royal Fusiliers 6457504*
Kerry Timothy (32) Pte 2 Bn Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4968691*
Keywood Charles James (30) Dvr 1 Heavy Repair Shop RASC T/44567*
Kidd William (35) Tpr 1 Fife & Forfar Yeomanry RAC 7890659*
Killeen Michael (38) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 2186598*
King Hubert James (23) Spr 156 Transportation (Stores) Coy RE 1987233*
King Ronald Ernest Harold (23) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188501*
Kinsey John (39) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/52692*
Kitching Arthur Fairbrother (21) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978210*
Knibb Wilfred Henry (21) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1898241*
Knight Albert (25) Pte RASC S/147907*
Lamb John Stephen (23) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594035*
Lappin Jack ( ? ) Pte 4 Motor Amb Coy RAMC 7264851*
Laquanello Tony Lawrance (27) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188295*
Larkin Allan (27) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/163195*
Latham Albert Ernest (37) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13004963*
Law Joseph (41) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002453*
Lawman Charles Sidney (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/5952096*
Lawrence William (43) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 1009693*
Lea Leonard (34) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7613262*
Leahy John (42) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005027*
Lees Richard Henry (47) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002332*
Leighton William (36) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13001292*
Leishman Arthur (22) Pte 5 Base Supply Depot RASC S/137045*
Letch Stanley Louis (23) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1887884*
Lewis Ronald (20) Cpl Royal Armoured Corps 5184346*
Lightbown Frank (21) Pte RASC T/98980*
Ling John Henry (37) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188551*
Lloyd Alun Rees (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1898023*
Lobley Harold (36) Dvr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 2184641*
Loff Victor Charles (40) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13002604*
Logan John (38) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 2188640*
Long Frederick (36) Pte 1 Bn East Surrey Regt 6768903*
Loudon Alexander (27) L/Cpl 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593810*
Love Thomas Frederick (36) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005469*
Lovett Thomas Curry (37) L/Cpl 116 Road Construction Coy RE 4441190*
Lowe Edmund (30) Pte SS Regt attd 15 Coy AMPC 4911306*
Luff John Philip (22) Pte 1/5 Bn Queen’s Royal Regt 6093154*
Lupton Clifford Allen (22) Pte 5 Bn KOSB dra 18.6.40 3192650
Luther Charles Stanley (27) L/Bdr 5 Bty 2 AA Regt RA 819307*
Lyrick Dennis Arthur (20) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) 6289166*
Macleod Donald Gunn (21) Dvr 1 Base Supply Depot RASC 99019*
Macleod Ian Francis (25) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593789*
Malam James (23) Pte 39 Coy AMPC 2190054*
Manning John (33) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188446*
Markey Reginald John (46) Lt 50 Coy AMPC 43239*
Marsh William (44) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002733*
Marshall Benjamin (36) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13001642*
Marshall Cyril Arthur (34) L/Cpl 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593681*
Marshall John (35) L/Cpl 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7589191*
Martin Albert Reginald (21) Spr 154 Railway Operating Coy RE 1889532*
Martin Daniel (23) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188308*
Massey Frank (36) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188547*
Mather Frank (20) Pte AMPC 13006456*
Matthews Charles (30) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7607008*
Matthews Joseph Henry (26) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 830282*
Mayer Harold Samuel (21) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1913115*
Mayers Edward Frederick (20) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7606821*
McCormick William (28) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188553*
McDonald William Henry James (33) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2870263*
McDougall James (25) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1899083*
McGee Francis (23) Pte 5 Base Supply Depot RASC S/127363*
McGowan Ernest (26) Sigmn 2 Air Form Sigs R Sigs 2587688*
McKeown Gerard (30) Gnr 99 Bty 20 Anti-Tank Regt RA 788435*
McKigney Joseph (39) Pte 51 Coy AMPC 13001124*
McMillan Donald (21) Pte RASC 99020*
McMillan John (29) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188934*
McNally James Francis (21) Pte 1 General Hospital RAMC 7263312*
McNamara Leo (26) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188472*
McVeigh Daniel (40) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 7006739*
Michell Douglas Herbert (25) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1912461*
Middleton William James (38) Pte 4 Ordnance Workshop Coy RAOC 7869653*
Milburn George (40) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13001931*
Miller David (24) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7603217*
Mills John Cecil (28) L/Cpl RASC T/74384*
Mills Lloyd Herbert (21) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1898460*
Mison Frederick William (35) Dvr 2 Res MT Coy RASC T/49747*
Mitchell Hudson Taylor (35) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 2870283*
Monaghan Thomas (37) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC 101154*
Monk Philip John (28) Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 2188497*
Moon Anthony James (29) Lt RAMC 127123*
Moore Cecil Harry (31) Dvr RASC T/53753*
Moore Joseph James (38) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 392826*
Moorhead Thomas (48) Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 13002064*
Morgan Roger (49) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 3513210*
Morgan Sydney (20) Pte 108 Coy AMPC 7607121*
Morgan Vincent (31) L/Cpl 1 Heavy Repair Shop Coy RASC T/6457118*
Morgan William (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188586*
Morphet Stanley (26) Sgt 73 Coy AMPC 4535382*
Muller Charles William (36) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 2064323*
Murphy John Joseph (43) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003876*
Murphy Patrick Joseph (38) Pte AMPC 7615087*
Murray James Strachan (26) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1913127*
Murray John Forbes (41) WO II (CSM) AMPC 2872401*
Murray Leonard Frederick (21) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 6463478*
Murray Walter (33) L/Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 7341103*
Myers Alfred Edward (36) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005470*
Naylor John Walter (39) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005344*
Neave James (33) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13002780*
Newton James (39) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001431*
Nichol George William (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1901882*
Nicholson Horace Vincent (22) Gnr RA attd 1 Salvage Unit AMPC 2183493*
Norman Brinley Charles (36) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13003649*
Nunn Sidney James (47) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13000801*
Oakford Arthur Robert (40) Sgt RASC 148809*
Orr Robert (34) L/Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC T/63410*
Orton Frank (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 4857083*
Owen Clifford (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1891810*
Owen Douglas Frank (24) L/Cpl 579 Army Field Coy RE 2075951*
Owen Edward (33) Pte SWB attd 5 Rly Labour Coy RE 3907155*
Owens Thomas William (47) Cpl 73 Coy AMPC 13004970*
Parker Robert ( ? ) Sgt 2 Field Bakery RASC S/52283*
Parker Willis Roy (21) Pte RASC T/104178*
Parkin William (37) Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 2188570*
Parkinson Harry (37) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 2183817*
Parrington John Rogerson ( ? ) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1899069*
Patchett Herbert (40) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 804718*
Peacock John Robert (42) Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 13000976*
Peek Leonard (35) Dvr 3 Motor Amb Convoy RASC T/33960*
Peel Arthur (33) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 1426643*
Penfold Edward (30) Cpl RASC S/148531*
Penny George Ernest Ward (31) L/Cpl RASC T/63441*
Pepperell Charles Henry (30) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593914*
Perkins Edward (26) WO II (SQMS) RASC S/105535*
Perry William George (37) Pte 4 Bn Devonshire Regt 5612030*
Pitson Edward Harold (29) Dvr 9 Res MT Coy RASC T/158079*
Place Arthur Austin (21) Pte 1 Bn SL Regt dra 18.6.40 3654799
Place George Forster (35) Pte RASC T/109856*
Plummer Ernest Edward (24) L/Cpl 579 Army Field Coy RE 2036306*
Potter John (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1923011*
Potter Robert Frederick (38) Pte RASC T/146558*
Powell Randel (36) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13001434*
Powell Thomas William (30) Dvr 2 L of C MT Coy RASC T/125462*
Prager Joseph Arthur (42) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13001164*
Preston Josiah (50) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13000785*
Price Charles (31) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594346*
Price William ( ? ) Dvr 1 Div Supply Col RASC T/125459*
Prince Douglas Harry (21) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1898382*
Puddicombe Frederick James R. (30) WO II (SQMS) RASC 148116*
Pullin Arthur Mervyn (22) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps 7896959*
Raddings Joseph Edward ( ? ) Spr 113 Artisan Works Coy RE 1914322*
Ramsay Albert Marshall (38) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1913181*
Randall Victor Cyril (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 410467*
Raper Philip Arthur Whitham (28) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 803248*
Rastall Frederick Charles (20) Spr Royal Engineers 1913102*
Ratcliff Arthur Ernest (23) Pte RASC T/73927*
Rayner Arthur (36) L/Cpl 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1055118*
Rayner Sidney (21) Gnr 159 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA 1491015*
Reader Joseph (41) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 5242548*
Reed Michael James (21) Pte RASC T/104051*
Reekie Frederick (22) Pte 5 Bn KOSB dra 18.6.40 3193080
Richards Leslie John (20) Pte 4 Base Ammunition Depot RAOC 7612531*
Richards Robert Dennis (22) Pte HQ 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7613957*
Richards Thomas Ronald (25) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188337*
Richards William John (25) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7604032*
Richardson Austin Easton (20) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps 421137*
Richardson William Hensley (39) Pte RAOC 3591571*
Ridley Alfred Hedley (31) Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC S/54511*
Rigler William John (31) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/74338*
Riley Thomas (34) Pte 75 Coy AMPC dra 18.6.40 7894815
Roberts Thomas (28) Pte Sherwood Foresters (NS Regt) 5046778*
Robertson Adam Cail (37) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188967*
Rodgers Thomas Henry (21) Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC T/99956*
Rowe Frank Stanley (23) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1907341*
Ruck Sydney James (27) Spr 579 Field Coy RE 2067518*
Rumsby Douglas Eric (19) L/Cpl 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7595973*
Russell George Arthur (26) Pte Y&L Regt attd AMPC 4745010*
Salloway Raymond Arnold (21) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/115221*
Sams Leslie Ernest (47) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC 13005076*
Sanders Eric Mons (21) Tpr 1 Arm’d Reconnaissance Bde RAC 7901263*
Sanderson Charles Frederick (37) Cpl 116 Road Construction Coy RE 2189404*
Sapsford John Charles (32) Gnr 157 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA 1491050*
Saxton Joseph Lambley (20) Pte 6 Bn Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978856*
Saxton Thomas (19) Pte 1/5 Bn Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4976867*
Schlesinger Terence John (20) Spr 59 Railway Survey Coy RE 1874916*
Scholfield Arthur (39) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 1046579*
Scotney Charles (43) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005477*
Scott George (35) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE 2189397*
Sharp Joshua William (44) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 7252124*
Shearing Stephen Tom (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1898164*
Sheen William Charles T. (29) L/Cpl QORWK Regt attd AMPC 6199269*
Shelbourne Walter (36) L/Cpl NS Regt attd AMPC 5044759*
Shephard Arthur James (47) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 5097497*
Shepherd William (38) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 396897*
Sherlock Joseph Heath (44) Pte RASC T/63055*
Sherratt David George (21) Pte 1 Bn Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978638*
Short John (44) Pte RASC T/48038*
Short John Henry (21) Dvr 1 Heavy Repair Shop RASC T/137854*
Shotter Ralph William John (21) L/Cpl 1 Heavy Repair Shop RASC T/64474*
Shute Ernest Percy (31) L/Cpl Cinque Ports Fortress Coy RE 1982775*
Silvester Joseph (43) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188306*
Simpson Robert Douglas (45) Pte 35 Coy AMPC 13004640*
Skeen George Andrew (25) Cpl 42 Royal Tank Regt RAC 6142199*
Slate Oswald (38) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 3848792*
Slater John (39) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002468*
Smallman Harry Norman (21) Pte RASC 99772*
Smith Benjamin (29) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188677*
Smith Charles (23) Sgt Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4974626*
Smith Charles Henry (21) L/Bdr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA 1491072*
Smith David (31) L/Cpl Cheshire Regt attd AMPC 4122024*
Smith Eric Hudson (21) Pte RAPC 7662375*
Smith George Edward (27) Pte 1 Bn Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4971600*
Smith Harold (19) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4977532*
Smith John ( ? ) Pte RAPC 7662418*
Smith Reginald Clifford Edwin (26) Pte RASC 147498*
Smith Robert (34) Pte A&S Highlanders attd AMPC 2974231*
Smith Robert William (31) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005428*
Smith Samuel (47) Pte 67 Coy AMPC 3435408*
Smith Stanley Thomas (27) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 13001169*
Smith Walter James see list of Army personnel buried in France.
Snell Reuben (35) Pte 1 Bn East Surrey Regt 6136583*
Soden Henry Ernest (27) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188507*
Spencer Frederick Alan (24) Spr Royal Engineers 835946*
Spencer Henry Radford (21) Pte 2 Base Ordnance Workshop RAOC 7620328*
Spooner Francis Percy (21) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC S/114034*
Stevens Robert (29) L/Cpl RASC S/11824*
Stewart Alexander Aitken (20) Pte 53 Coy AMPC 2878226*
Stewart Eric Harold (20) Gnr 5 Bty 2 AA Regt RA 1427608*
Stewart Thomas James (34) Pte RASC T/53609*
Stewart William (43) Pte AMPC 13009588*
Storer Jack (32) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4977731*
Storey Nicholas (55) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13002766*
Sugrue James (22) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1911265*
Swalwell John (30) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188473*
Switzer Gerald Wiseman (see Fox Michael Gerard)
Sykes Samuel (38) Cpl 46 Coy AMPC 103834*
Tacey Leslie (21) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978640*
Taggart Wilson (39) Pte 40 Coy AMPC 101483*
Tanner Walter Henry (31) Pte Royal Berkshire Regt 5333700*
Taylor Albert (21) Dvr 2 Field Bakery RASC S/99997*
Taylor Arnold (43) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 3436576*
Taylor Harry James (35) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13006099*
Taylor Isaac Joseph (38) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005257*
Taylor John Henry (20) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978266*
Teagle Arthur (20) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978944*
Theobald Donald (28) L/Cpl HQ L of C MP 796474*
Thomas Benjamin (19) Fus 2 Bn Royal Northumberland Fusiliers 4271946*
Thomas James Harold (32) Pte RAPC 106147*
Thomas John Colin (22) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594156*
Thomas Tom Smith (36) Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC T/53773*
Thomas William Edward (43) Pte 68 Coy AMPC 13000389*
Thompson James (30) Gnr 9 Bty 3 Searchlight Regt RA 1465636*
Thompson William Arnold (27) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7624821*
Tindall Henry Edgar (22) Gnr 53 HAA Regt RA dra 18.6.40 1491110
Townsend Percy Norman (34) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593570*
Tracey Joseph (29) Pte RASC S/148889*
Treves Frederick George (36) Pte RAPC 5998256*
Trevethan Richard Ernest (27) Pte RAPC 7667979*
Trill Hubert Lorimer (22) Sgt 8 Army Field Workshop RAOC 7605139*
Tucker Cecil John Leonard (28) Cpl RASC 6457199*
Turnbull Edward Arthur (38) Gnr 307 Bty 37 Searchlight Regt RA 2036531*
Turner George Frederick (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE 1914201*
Turner George Henry (30) Sgt 1 Base Supply Depot RASC T/36856*
Turner James Edward (25) Pte 2 MT Supply Depot RASC T/119518*
Tynan James (40) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003783*
Underhill Herbert Francis (35) Gnr 5 Bty 2 HAA Regt RA 6538895*
Unsworth Frederick (38) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002428*
Van William Henry (36) Pte 1 Bn East Surrey Regt 5243496*
Vass William (31) Cpl RASC S/94401*
Verity David (35) Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 13001448*
Vince Harry George (39) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13005175*
Voce Thomas Dennis (22) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4975703*
Waine Sidney (20) Gnr 209 Bty 73 HAA Regt RA 871153*
Walkden Francis Oliver (21) Tpr 15/19 King’s Royal Hussars RAC 7899228*
Walker James Maitland (20) Spr 159 Railway Operating Coy RE 1891912*
Wall Robert William (22) L/Cpl 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593560*
Wallwin James Leslie (34) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC S/11982*
Walsh Simon Christopher (26) Dvr RASC T/127304*
Walsh William (38) Spr 29 Railway Survey Coy RE 3380854*
Walters Thomas (47) Pte 52 Coy AMPC 13001592*
Walton Sidney Cantle (44) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 7250994*
Ward Charles (38) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13002083*
Ward Harry James (34) Lt RAOC 127985*
Ward Henry Aidan (33) Spr 154 Railway Operating Coy RE 1928050*
Ward William Henry (38) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 13006070*
Warren Edward Allan ( ? ) Capt Royal Engineers 104659*
Warwick Albert Cecil (33) Pte RASC S/148726*
Watling George Moses (22) Spr 159 Railway Operating Coy RE 1907557*
Watson David (DCM, MM & Bar) (44) WO II (CSM) 1 Bn QOCH 2923773*
Watson George Edward (37) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 5097986*
Watson John (48) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13004209*
Watson Joseph Henry (37) Pte 1 Bn QORWK Regt 6336894*
Watson Robert (50) Pte 75 Coy AMPC 13005347*
Watson Thomas (27) Pte RASC S/105697*
Watt Ernest Anthony (25) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188441*
Webb Samuel (38) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 4436857*
Webster Herbert John (42) Capt Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regt) 46277*
Webster Joseph George James (28) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 2185190*
Webster William Charles (34) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 2185188*
Wedderburn Peter Elder (26) Pte 1 Bn Gordon Highlanders 811676*
Weekley George Bowmer (21) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978725*
Wells Raymond Edward (21) Pte 1 General Hospital RAMC 7263977*
West Graham John (21) Gnr 158 Bty 53 Lt AA Regt RA 1452462*
West William (41) WO I (Clk of W) CRE (Works) AASF RE 1861885*
White John (21) Pte 1 Bn York & Lancaster Regt attd RASC 4747156*
White John Francis (40) Spr Royal Engineers 1894926
White Patrick Godlovton ( ? ) WO II (SQMS) RASC 94924*
White Thomas Henry (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE 1922558*
Whitestone Berkeley Frederic (MBE, MC) (44) LtCol RE Cdg RE, AASF 9079*
Wickham Albert Clarence (35) Pte 73 Coy AMPC 6394471*
Wickham George Ambrose (27) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7594472*
Wigley Alec Herbert (31) Sgt AMPC 6895683*
Wigley Henry Raymond (30) Pte RASC 148734*
Wild John Matthew (33) L/Cpl 1 Bn East Surrey Regt 6083113*
Wilkinson Clifford (30) Gnr HQ 73 HAA Regt RA 1446244*
Willcock Albert Edward (41) Pte RASC S/94386*
Williams George Ivor Maurice (20) Fus Royal Welch Fusiliers attd AMPC 4195077*
Williams John Stanley (28) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4977756*
Williams Thomas Francis (20) Spr 46 Coy Royal Engineers 1901134*
Williams Thomas William (41) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003443*
Williams William (40) Cpl 50 Coy AMPC 13001532
Wilmot Charles Morgan (26) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7593889*
Wilson Frederick Charles (33) Pte South Staffordshire Regt attd AMPC 4910105*
Winer Jack George (35) Pte RAPC 7659901*
Woods Edward Gardiner (27) Cpl 104 Coy AMPC 65940*
Woodward Douglas (21) Pte Sherwood Foresters (N&D Regt) 4978795*
Wort Albert Edward (29) Tpr 12 Royal Lancers RAC 551922*
Worthington James (21) Pte 115 Coy AMPC 2182534*
Wright Alfred (32) Pte Cheshire Regt attd 13 Coy AMPC 4121385*
Wright Charles Richard (21) L/Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC S/934599*
Wright Sydney George (25) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC 7624595*
Yeaman James (38) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188953*
Young Alexander (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 2188528*
Young Henry (47) Pte 50 Coy AMPC 13003461*
Young Thomas (45) Pte 46 Coy AMPC 13002854*

Total lost: 680

ARMY PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE

Codes used, when space is not available, for war cemeteries in (brackets) after regiment details, are as follows:

(Ang) = Angoulins. (Bern) = La Bernerie-en-Retz. (Brest) = Brest, Kerfautras Cemetery,
Lambézellec. (C) = Le Clion-sur-Mer. (C d’O) = Château d’Olonne.
(C’P) = Chatelaillon Plage. (L-d’Y) = l’Ile-d’ Yeu. (L) = La Plaine-sur-Mer.
(L’A) = L’Aiguillon-sur-Mer. (La Bar) = La Barre-de-Monts. (L’H) = L’Herbaudiere.
(M) = Les Moutiers-en-Retz. (N) = Nantes [Pons du Cens].
(N D) = Notre Dame-de-Monts. (N-e-L) = Noirmoutier-en-l’Ile (L’Herbaudiere).
(Pf) = Prefailles. (P s M) = Piriac-sur-Mer. (Sables) = Les Sables-d’Olonne.
(St C) = St Charles de Percy. (St Denis) = St Denis-d’Oleron.
(St Georges) = St Georges d’Oleron. (St M) = St Marie. (Soulac) = Soulac-sur-Mer.
(St P) = St Palais-sur-Mer. (St Trojan) = St Trojan-les-Bains.

Please Note: In many of these cemeteries there are a number of service personnel buried with no known identity. However, these names should appear on the Dunkirk or Runnymede Memorials, and probably appear in the respective list of names researched by the author from the relevant registers.

Abbott Arthur William (24) Pte RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) S/106859*
Adams Alexander Gray (20) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Dolus) 7594089*
Adams William George (23) Pte 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (M) 1902499*
Alderson Sydney Flowett (43) L/Cpl 116 Road Constr Coy RE (Bern) 2189400*
Aldred Arthur Vernon ( ? ) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (N-e-L) 1910525*
Andrewartha Douglas John (21) L/Cpl RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) T/104001*
Anthony Patrick (34) Sgt AMPC (St Marie) 7606674*
Anthony Robert Cummings (21) Pte RASC (Noirmoutier-en-l’Ile) S/98410*
Armstrong Walter Herbert (39) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13003423*
Ashworth James (33) L/Cpl AMPC (St Georges d’Oleron) 3381296*
Attwood Albert (38) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13005631*
Aynsley George William (41) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13005211*
Ayre Robert (30) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13007283*
Baker Albert Sydney (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (L-d’Y) 5495828*
Baker Joseph (34) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 1446738*
Baldwin Thomas (42) Sgt AMPC (La Couarde-sur-Mer) 754746*
Banks Alfred Edward (36) Dvr RASC (Prefailles) T/107695*
Barclay Stanley Joseph (23) L/Cpl 1 Armd Div Provost Coy MP (C) 7686963*
Barrett Herbert (21) Gnr 5 Bty 2 AA Regt RA (Bern) 1519234*
Barrick Norman Alfred (21) Dvr Royal Engineers (Prefailles) 1884183*
Barritt William Ernest (27) Pte RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 148581*
Barry Rex Edmund (35) Pte RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 94912*
Barton Frederick William G. (29) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Bern) 1903465*
Barty Lewis Stevenson (25) Spr 159 Rly Operating Coy RE (Bern) 1887433*
Baum Alfred Isaac (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Prefailles) 6288801*
Bean John Hardy (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (C) 1903410*
Beaver Frank (42) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (La Barre-de-Monts) 13001392*
Beeson Dennis George (22) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (St Georges) 1490629*
Bell John (22) Dvr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (La Plaine) 1882312*
Bennett Frederick John (39) WO II (CSM) 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Yves) 1863807*
Birch Francis James (33) Cpl SWB attd AMPC (La Plaine) 4073087*
Bird Charles Edward (40) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (St M) 1912389*
Bird Lawrence William (31) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Sables) 1913351*
Blain John ( ? ) L/Sgt 6 Bn A&S Highlanders (Ste Marie-de-Re) 2976833*
Blakely Albert ( ? ) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (L) 1904631*
Boardman John Charles (30) Sgt 2 Bn N&D Regt (N-e-L) 4971155*
Bolton Frederick Cecil (20) L/Cpl 1 HRS RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) T/64906*
Bowen John William (28) Spr 675 Artisan Works Coy RE (Dolus) 1911508*
Brain Frederick Henry John (36) Cpl AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13000857*
Braisby Reuben (21) Pte 1/5 Bn N&D Regt (Les Moutiers) 4975922*
Brampton Victor Sidney (37) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13005244*
Brand Harry (38) WO II (SQMS) RASC (Dolus d’Oleron) S/94144*
Breeze John (36) Spr 190 Rly Operating Coy RE (M) 1927307*
Broomhead Robert (36) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13001398*
Brotherton James (20) Spr 1 Movement Control Coy RE (Bern) 1985633*
Brown Douglas Arthur (21) Pte 1 Base Sply Depot RASC (L’Epine) S/115317*
Brown Francis Ernest Raynor (21) Pte N&D Regt (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 4978391*
Bryan James Paton ( ? ) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Bern) 1899084*
Bryson Stanley George (22) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (N-e-L) S/137037*
Bullock Harry (22) Dvr RASC (Piriac-sur-Mer) T/136129*
Burke Daniel Augustus (32) Cpl RASC (Aytré) 52872*
Burrows John (21) Gnr 158 Bty 53 AA Regt RA (Bern) 1490673*
Burton Leonard (39) Pte AMPC (Dolus d’Oleron) 13005334*
Calvert Edwin Owran (33) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Bern) 1899148*
Calvert Ernest (42) Cpl 116 Road Constr Coy RE (Bern) 2189402*
Cameron Peter Paterson (22) L/Cpl 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (L’Epine) 1899093*
Carchrie Archibald (36) Pte AMPC (La Barre-de-Monts) 13001818*
Carr Robert Ravera (27) Pte RASC dra 23.6.40 (Bretignolles-sur-Mer) S/147487
Carr William (27) Pte AMPC (La Plaine-sur-Mer) 7606923*
Catlin Herbert Edward (34) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13006840*
Cavanagh James (48) Cpl AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 6972252*
Chalmers Charles (32) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pf) 1913126*
Chapman Ernest Arthur (20) Gnr 158 Bty 53 AA Regt RA (Bern) 879727*
Chapman Gordon Henry L. (26) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (St Trojan) 2566837*
Chapman William John (33) Pte 1 Bn KOSB (Noirmoutier-en-l’Ile) 3183606*
Cheetham Wilfred (23) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (L’H) 2189387*
Chipchase John (33) Sgt 1 Base Sply Depot RASC (St Trojan) S/74207*
Clark Herbert (40) Pte AMPC (La Turballe) 13005747*
Clarke Eric William Herbert (21) Dvr 12 Armd Persnl Bde RASC (St Sever) T/77052
Clarke George (52) Pte AMPC (L’Epine) 13002051*
Clarke Harold Edwin (24) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Prefailles) 7624737*
Clarke Herbert Henry (39) Pte 1 Bn East Surrey Regt (Prefailles) 6448515*
Coats William John (31) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (St Denis) 1882256*
Cogger Louis (37) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13001140*
Conn-Hall William (30) Pte AMPC (L’Epine) 102591*
Corbett Francis (21) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (M) 7616539*
Crawford William (36) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13003568*
Cunningham James Dennis(41) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13006008*
Cyples Lawrence (37) Sgt RASC (St Georges d’Oleron) S/5041642*
Davies Leslie (21) Pte 3 Div Supply Col RASC (L’Epine) S/97270*
Davison John William (47) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 1043424*
Denison Frederick Charles (29) Dvr RASC (Prefailles) T/158277*
Derbyshire Joe (36) Cpl AMPC (Ars-en-Ré) 2188599*
Derham Leslie Gordon (20) Pte 1 Base Sply Depot RASC (Prefailles) S/165631*
Derrick Alfred (39) L/Cpl Royal Engineers (Bern) 3949440*
Dick Duncan ( ? ) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (N-e-L) 1899133*
Dixon George Iley (38) Gnr RA attd HQ 12 AA Bgd (Les Portes) 3703664*
Douglas William James (23) L/Cpl RAOC attd RE (Ars-en-Ré) 7611733*
Dowse Albert James (40) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Bern) 1854359*
Doyle Martin (37) Cpl AMPC (La Couarde-sur-Mer) 102338*
Doyle William Austin (34) Cpl 3 L of C Postal Sec RE (L’Epine) 3522745*
Duck Leslie George (25) L/Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (M) S/54234*
Dudman Eric Arthur Clifford (27) Tpr 12 Royal Lancers RAC (M) 318806*
Duffy Joseph (28) Spr 663 Arts’n Works Coy RE (St Denis) 1918081*
Dunning Thomas Nisbet (25) L/Cpl 4 Heavy Repair Shop RASC (N) T/71154*
Dunnington Albert (39) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13005355*
Duquemin Cyril (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Bern) 1903478*
Dyas Leonard William (33) Sgt RASC (Ste Marie-de-Re) T/33717*
Easom James ( ? ) Cpl AMPC (L’Epine) 5042446*
Eddy Harold Weir (23) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (N-e-L) 7607390*
Edgeworth Thomas William (44) Tpr 12 Royal Lancers RAC (La Plaine) 310772*
Edmondson Thomas Henry (43) Pte AMPC (St Georges d’Oleron) 13005275*
Edwards Albert Henry (29) Dvr RASC (Ars-en-Ré) T/45585*
Edwards Sidney George (25) Pte RASC (Prefailles) 147447*
Elsdon John James (37) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 4337743*
Evans William Henry (33) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pf) 1903432
Everett Sidney Herbert (26) Pte QORWK Regt attd AMPC (Bern) 6200532*
Farrar George (37) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13006680*
Fenwick Arthur (35) Cpl 116 Road Constr Coy RE (L’H) 2187338*
Fichou Albert Alfred (30) Pte AMPC (L’Epine) 2185530*
Filmer Albert William (20) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (La Bar) 1903520*
Findlay Richard Frederick H. (22) Pte 2 Res MT Coy RASC (N-e-L) 63904*
Fleming George (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pf) 1918047*
Fletcher Frederick Edward (20) L/Cpl 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (La Plaine) 1892938*
Foulds Goerge Henry (40) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13005214*
Fowler George (39) Pte AMPC (Olonne-sur-Mer) 13005091*
Frudd Gilbert (45) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13005898*
Gannon Thomas (34) Pte AMPC (Olonne-sur-Mer) 102376*
Garrett Albert Henry (25) Sgt RASC (Prefailles) 94087*
Gibbs Leonard (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pf) 1904515*
Gibson Robert Henry (44) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13004998*
Gill James (41) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13006666*
Godfrey James Frank (45) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13004210*
Goldie Peter (42) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 3123462*
Gompertz Arthur George (37) Pte RASC (Dolus d’Oleron) T/63358*
Goodwin Thomas (33) Cpl 1/5 Bn N&D Regt (Bern) 4968706*
Graham Alexander Thomas (25) Pte RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/109062*
Graham William (41) Pte RASC (St Marie) T/58085*
Graves Harold Ernest (27) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Le Clion) S/158018*
Green William (41) Pte AMPC (La Couarde-sur-Mer) 13001829*
Greenfield Phillip William (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Prefailles) 6289187*
Greenfield Silas Anthony (20) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (M) S/128803*
Gregory Geoffrey Frank (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 6466573*
Grice James (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Le Clion) S/97531*
Griffiths Harold Edward (23) Spr RE (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 1898735*
Griggs Roy (23) Pte RAPC (Prefailles) 7667695*
Grimmett Alfred Arthur ( ? ) Cpl AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 2306160*
Hadley George (38) Pte AMPC (Barbâtre) 2188513*
Haigh William Alfred (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (L) 1910375*
Haines Walter Frederick (37) L/Cpl RASC (Prefailles) T/60452*
Hall Edwin (34) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 2188407*
Hall Kenneth Victor (22) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (M) 1490818*
Hamper Thomas George (35) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Bern) 1914224*
Hanson Cuthbert Dennis (23) Pte 1 Base Ord Dep RAOC (Prefailles) 7623949*
Harker Henry Austin (27) Sgt Army Educational Corps (M) 7720882*
Harris Gerald Egerton (23) Pte RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/158344
Harris John Thomas (54) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13005503*
Harrison Sidney (41) Pte RASC (Prefailles) 147815*
Harrop William (42) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13005648*
Hart Silvester Benjamin (34) L/Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Bern) 1911276*
Hathway Ronald ( ? ) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (N-e-L) 1892998*
Hayes William (38) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13002457*
Headland Frank (26) Pte RASC (L’Herbaudiere) S/147864*
Hemingway Robert (21) Pte RAPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 7662918*
Hennah John Charles (41) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pf) 1904268*
Herman Frederick Jeffrey J. (21) Dvr Royal Engineers (St Trojan) 1884175*
Heron Charles (25) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (P-s-M) 1913129*
Hewitt William (48) Pte AMPC (La Turballe) 13005340*
Hickman Ronald Edward (21) Gnr 157 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (La Bar) 1490842*
Hill Cecil William Joseph (33) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (St Trojan) 7897002*
Hissey William George R. (34) Pte AMPC (St Georges d’Oleron) 13006799*
Holland Clifford (27) Sigmn 2 Air Formation SigsR Sigs (Dolus) 2587556*
Holmes Edward James (43) Pte RASC (Prefailles) S/94990*
Holroyd Gordon ( ? ) Pte 9 Bn N&D Regt (St Marie) 4977771*
Holt Edward Henry (22) Pte 1 Bn N&D Regt (La Plaine) 4977724*
Hopewell Harold (19) L/Cpl N&D Regt (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 4976196*
Hopkins George William (40) Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC (Bern) S/5876*
Howard Eric (35) Pte AMPC (St Gilles-sur-Vie) 13004957*
Howard Thomas (29) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (C) 1902521*
Hudson George (38) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (L’H) 2189411*
Hughes Thomas Henry (32) Gnr 204 Bty 51 Anti-Tank Regt RA (Bern) 786739*
Hunt Henry (36) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (M) 1917049*
Hunt Lewis Vincent (21) Pte 17 Field Bakery RASC (Pf) S/114695*
Hunter George (21) Gnr 158 Bty 53 AA Regt RA (Bern) 1490859*
Hurley Reginald (31) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (C) S/830657*
Hurst Edward Charles (35) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Le Clion) 7903384*
Ingham Harold (31) Pte AMPC (L’Epine) 2188321*
Ingram Alfred Frederick J. (23) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Dolus) S/161335*
Ings Kenneth Sydney (23) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13002886*
Ireton Henry Arthur (34) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pf) 1902675*
Isger Reginald Frederick (21) Pte RASC (Beauvoir-sur-Mer) T/98927*
Jackson Albert Edward (49) Cpl AMPC (St Marie) 13005617*
Jackson Stanley (36) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13005372*
James Horace (34) Pte C Regt attd AMPC (Bern) 4189138*
Johnson Thomas Taylor (25) Sgt N&D Regt (Bern) 4970786*
Johnson Wilfred Edmund (21) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (L) S/98267*
Johnston Walter (24) Pte 1 Base Ord Dep RAOC (St Trojan) 7603652*
Johnstone George Frank (35) Pte 1 Base Sply Depot RASC (Prefailles) T/58405*
Jones David Meirion (34) Sgt RAOC (Le-Bois-Plage-en-Re) T/4186951*
Jones John (26) Sigmn 2 Air Form Sigs R Sigs (St Trojan) 2587568*
Jones James Henry (29) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (St C) 5333719*
Jones James Lloyd (57) Pte AMPC (St Gilles-sur-Vie) 7605729*
Jones Lewis Ernest Hugh (21) Pte RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 98945*
Jump Joseph (21) Sgt 1 Base Ord Dep RAOC (Le-Bois-Plage) 7613310*
Kelly James (47) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13001552*
Kennard Francis Leslie (27) Dvr 12 AA Bde RASC (N-e-L) T/72226*
Kennedy Harry (24) Pte AMPC (L’Herbaudiere) 2184605*
Kennedy Robert Brown (41) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13005264*
Kent Edgar William (24) Pte 1 Base Ord Dep RAOC (Aytré) 7624270*
Kerry John Clifford (27) Cpl RASC (Bouin) S/54127*
Kershaw Harold (36) Pte AMPC (Noirmoutier-en-L’ile) 13005102*
Kesson Edward (41) L/Cpl AMPC (L’Herbaudiere) 3237769*
Kinch Sidney Joseph (35) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (N-e-L) 1451993*
King John Frederick (23) Pte 1 Base Ord Dep RAOC (L’H) 7623981*
Kingsman George Richard (20) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (St M) 1914308*
Kirkham Walter Morris (41) Lt RASC dra 6.7.40 (Le Bernerie-en-Retz) 113813
Lansley Cyril (22) Cpl RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 94240*
Lardant John William (35) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13002251*
Lazenby Alfred (34) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (M) 4530328*
Lea Sydney (28) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (St M) 1912429*
Leckenby Charles (37) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13005233*
Leslie Leonard George (39) Pte AMPC (St Marie) 6195176*
Lewis Horace (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Bern) 1913204*
Lillico William (27) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Soulac) 7594242
Lloyd Alfred Douglas (44) Lt (QM) RASC (Ars-en-Ré) 118257*
Lowther Charles (42) L/Cpl AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13005051*
MacDonald–Malekin Robert (24) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (L’Herbaudiere) 6289068*
Manley Patrick (45) CQMS 2 Bn B & H Regt (Brest) 7143482
Manning Ernest George (31) Cpr 1 Base Sply Depot RASC (Prefailles) S/54140*
Marl William Roberts (38) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13002341*
Martin Clarence Eric (21) Pte 1/5 Bn N&D Regt (Les Moutiers) 4978633*
McArdle Patrick (21) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (M) 1901802*
McDougall Harry (42) Pte AMPC (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 2744825*
McFeggan William James (49) Pte AMPC (Barbâtre) 13005420*
McGuire Henry James S. (38) Pte AMPC (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 2188489*
McIntyre Archibald Burgess (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (M) 1913130*
McMahon Patrick (37) Cpl AMPC (St Gilles-sur-Vie) 13000284*
McMurray Thomas Alexander (25) Pte RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 105151*
McVie George (27) Pte RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) T/70305*
Meddle John Thomas (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (La Plaine) S/98256*
Mendham John Graham (36) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13005734*
Metcalfe Ninion (40) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13003767*
Moore Sydney Ernest (20) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (L) S/57306*
Morgan David John (25) Pte RASC (L’Epine) S/147721*
Morgan George James (20) Pte RAPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 7663824*
Morgan Thomas (47) Pte AMPC (St Clément-les-Baleines) 13003454*
Morris Arthur Leonard (25) Pte RASC (Prefailles) 147519*
Morris William (25) Sgt EY Regt attd AMPC (Bern) 4342155*
Munnerley Charles (26) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pf) T/127367*
Naylor Donald Ernest (30) Dvr RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) T/67674*
Neil Robert Henry (38) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 2188754*
Newby George (38) Sgt 1/6 Bn Lancashire Fusiliers (Pf) 3440142*
Newman Kenneth Arthur (21) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (Pf) 1490973*
Novis Joseph (32) Cpl RASC (Prefailles) S/148584*
Nutton Allan Edward (26) Dvr 2 Res MT Coy RASC (St Marie) 71268*
Oare Alfred (26) Pte AMPC (St Georges d’Oleron) 2188517*
O’Dowd Michael (37) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13001505*
O’Neil John (25) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Bern) 1899072*
Oram Thomas Henry (45) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 4848875*
Orme Thomas (26) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (St M) 1913322*
Palmer Sidney Eric (33) Pte AMPC (St Georges d’Oleron) 13000992*
Parker Harold Vincent (26) Pte RAOC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 7586402*
Parry Noel (23) Pte 1 Base Sply Depot RASC (Soulac) T/109755
Parry Samuel Henry (25) Pte 1/5 Bn N&D Regt (Prefailles) 4975823*
Parsons Victor Roye (20) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Olonne) S/934505*
Pates Ronald Charles (25) Pte RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) T/153057*
Payne Ernest Edwin (20) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (L’Herbaudiere) 6286788*
Pennington Arnold (21) Dvr RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) T/114027*
Phillips Reginald John (25) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (N-e-L) 7594090*
Pickstock George (26) Pte 1 Gen Base Depot RAOC (N-e-L) 7620739*
Pilgrim Ernest Edward (28) Sgt RASC (Noirmoutier-en-L’ile) S/147854*
Pinchon Edward Victor (served as Young George) (39) RASC (St Marie) S/147042*
Pope Francis (38) Pte AMPC (Noirmoutier-en-L’ile) 13001749*
Porter Joseph Henry (37) Pte AMPC (St Marie) 13005198*
Powell Robert William ( ? ) Sgt AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13002346*
Price Trevor Glyn (21) Pte RASC (L’Herbaudiere) S/97605*
Priddey Peter Basil (21) Sgt 1 Base Ord Dep RAOC (St Marie) 7591313*
Prosser Norman James (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Prefailles) 6289212*
Quarmby Harry (32) Pte 1/5 Bn N&D Regt (Angoulins) 4743839*
Randall Cyril William (23) Tpr 44 Royal Tank Regt RAC (Bern) 5184487*
Raper George C. (C de G)(48) Sgt RAPC (Pf) (MID in 1914–18 War) 386297*
Ratcliffe Ernest (28) Tpr (Oldham) Royal Tank Regt RAC (N-e-L) 3525216*
Read Harry William (39) Dvr 2 Res MT Coy RASC (Les Moutiers) T/63985*
Reader Christopher (21) Spr 190 Rly Op Coy RE (Bretignolles) 1898252*
Reed Arthur James (38) Pte RASC (Bouin) 105370*
Reese George Edward (21) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (M) 7905391*
Renner William Maxwell (23) Pte RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 94242*
Reynolds Ernest (37) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13004976*
Richardson Andrew T. (27) Pte RASC (Beauvoir-sur-Mer) S/90419*
Roberts Charles Henry (40) Cpl AMPC (Prefailles) 13001510*
Robinson Charles William (43) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13005235*
Rodger William John (21) Dvr 6 Res MT RASC (Bern) 121658*
Rudd Bernard George ( ? ) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (Le Clion) 1491042*
Rushton Thomas (32) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 101436*
Sales Joseph William (22) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (L’H) 1491047*
Savin Ernest James (45) WO II (SSM) 4/7 Ryl Drgn Gds RAC (Bern) 389781*
Sawyer Henry John (30) Pte 2 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (C) 7586299*
Scott Charles Herbert (28) Cpl RASC (Prefailles) S/94027*
Scougall Joseph (39) Pte AMPC (St Marie) 13009067*
Shannon William John (36) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Bern) 2207307*
Shepherd William Charles (22) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (Le Clion) 1882257*
Shuker Stan Francis (20) Fus RWF attd AMPC (Bern) 4195662*
Siberry Thomas Henry (34) Dvr 116 Rly Constr Coy RE (Bern) 2183819*
Silver Ronald Arthur (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pf) 1911263*
Silvey George Albert ( ? ) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (C) 1917064*
Smedley Ernest (21) Pte N&D Regt (Noirmoutier-en-L’ile) 4978595*
Smith Arthur (32) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (La Plaine) S/93011*
Smith Charles Kenneth (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 6289225*
Smith Douglas (23) Pte 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (La Plaine) 1907459*
Smith Duglass Frank (21) Dvr RE (Château-d’Olonne) 1884207*
Smith George Henry (44) Cpl AMPC (La Barre-de-Monts) 7813684*
Smith George Joseph (36) Pte AMPC (St Marie) 13002752*
Smith James (38) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 13005236*

Smith James Terrance (27) Sgt 98 Squadron RAF (Pornic) 563390
Smith John (48) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13001774*
Smith Joshua (28) Pte AMPC (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 2196053*
Smith Walter James (21) Dvr 1 Heavy Repair Shop RASC (Triaize)T/104370*
Spooner John Frederick (22) Gnr 157 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (Pf) 1491085*
Stafford John Henry (42) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (St Marie) 50441*
Stead Arthur (45) Pte AMPC (L’Epine) 13001992*
Stewart William (20) Pte RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) T/136019*
Street Robert Henry (20) Dvr RASC (Beauvoir-sur-Mer) T/161023*
Sturgess Thomas Ralph (31) Cpl 12 Royal Lancers RAC (Prefailles) 310811*
Sullivan William (36) Pte AMPC (St Marie-de-Re) 101732*
Sutton Cyril Thomas (30) Pte RASC (Prefailles) S/10516*
Swinn George Henry (35) L/Sgt 1 Armd Div Workshops RAOC (Brest) 4968434
Tate Joseph Herbert (20) L/Cpl RASC (L’Aiguillon-sur-Mer) T/3770619*
Tate Thomas Thompson A. ( ?) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13002832*
Taylor Geoffrey Bavin (29) Pte 1 Base Ord Dep RAOC (Ars-en-Ré) 7593554*
Taylor Harold ( ? ) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Bern) 1899147*
Taylor Thomas (27) Pte AMPC (Le-Bois-Plage-en-Re) 2188408*
Thomas Brinley Clifford (42) Spr 154 Rly Operating Coy RE (Pf) 1927008*
Thomas Percy Reginald (20) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (Pf) 7593462*
Thomason Peter (44) Sgt AMPC (Château-d’Olonne) 13002487*
Thompson James (40) Pte RASC (L’Herbaudiere) 17027*
Thompson Joseph (47) Pte AMPC (St Denis-d’Oleron) 13004983*
Thornton James (25) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Bern) 1899075*
Tonkin Richard George (24) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (L’H) 1882243*
Towell Harold (43) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (C) 1007874*
Traviss George (45) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13002817*
Tunstall Thomas (29) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 7605537*
Turner Frank Eardley (40) 2/Lt 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (M) 115439*
Unsworth Walter (MID) (45) Sgt 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Bern) 1902520*
Viall John Arthur (46) Cpl AMPC (La Plaine) 13000932*
Walker George T. (48) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13001523*
Wallace John Harry (20) Spr 159 Rly Operating Coy RE (M) 1906567*
Walsh Leonard (40) Pte AMPC (La Barre-de-Monts) 13005519*
Warboys Horace (28) Spr 156 Transportation Coy RE (Bern) 1987197*
Wardle Philip Sidney (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 6289230
Watson George (47) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13000409*
Watts Jack (21) Pte Buffs (Le-Bois-Plage-en-Re) 6289267*
Whailing John (47) Sgt AMPC (Château-d’Olonne) 13005166*
White Harold Mathew (43) Pte RASC (Dolus d’Oleron) S/5721218*
White Thomas Edward (36) Pte AMPC (St Nazaire-sur-Charente) 13005164*
Whitehouse Claude (40) Cpl AMPC (Châtelaillon-Plage) 13002422*
Wickert Christian Ronald (20) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (L’H) 1901792*
Wilkin Eric Cecil (28) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (St M) 1912465*
Wilkins William George (24) Cpl RASC (L’Herbaudiere) S/94105*
Williams Harold (22) Pte 5 Base Supply Depot RASC (Bern) S/135979*
Williams Harold (26) Sgt 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Bern) 7594416*
Williams William Edward (38) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 2188686*
Williams William George (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (La Barre-de-Monts) 6289193*
Wilson Henry (47) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 2188847*
Wilson James (45) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13002815*
Winstanley William V. (35) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 2188605*
Wood Arthur Reginald (40) Cpl AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13003439*
Wood Frederick (21) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Bern) 7902156*
Woods Charles Albert (39) Pte RASC (St Marie) S/147603*
Worrall John Hewitt (39) Pte RASC (Yves) S/105368*
Wright Douglas (24) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (Le Clion) 2189406*
Wright George Herbert (30) Dvr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (N-e-L) 2189389*
Yates Albert Henry (25) Spr 1 Artisan Works Coy RE (M) 1903296*
Young Arthur (29) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Bern) S/6344381*
Young George (for details see Pinchon E.V. Re. S 147603)

Total lost: 362

ARMY PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE, HAVING BEEN WASHED ASHORE.

THOSE LISTED BELOW ARE NOT RECORDED AS BEING ON BOARD HMT LANCASTRIA BUT THE DATE, 17 JUNE 1940, IS RECORDED

Applicable codes used for War Cemeteries, after Regiment details, are as follows:

(E) = Escoublac–La–Baule. (P) = Pornic.

Adams Henry John (31) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1913367
Apetu-Larty Augustus (43) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005225
Ashworth Royal (39) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13007657
Auty Lawrence (21) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (P) S/112888
Axcell Benjamin (35) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 2188527
Barnaby Arthur Edward (51) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3701642
Barron William Frederick (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1903464
Beever Percy (39) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005168
Bell Sidney (29) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7610715
Beney William George (28) Spr 1 Docks Group RE (Pornic) 1984548
Bidgood Thomas (49) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13003785
Bingham Ronald (30) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 101269
Bishop William Robert (48) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13000444
Bourn George Thomas (23) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005833
Bowles William (MC) (51) Capt Royal Engineers (Pornic) 120002
Bradford Albert John (44) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001137
Bray Leslie Percy (39) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/16921
Brewis Forster Anderson (25) Cpl RASC (Pornic) S/147960
Briggs Joseph (27) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 1452391
Brook Stanley (32) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13004948
Butcher Charles Henry (41) Cpl 67 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13003637
Button George Thomas (20) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6288041
Cameron-Waller Arthur E. (31) L/Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) S/52890
Cannell Horace Frederick H. (40) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1914062
Cannon Frederick Thomas C. (37) L/Sgt RAPC (Pornic) 5172653
Carr Thomas (36) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005181
Carver Charles F.K. (28) Tpr 2 General Base Depot RAC (E) 4268313*
Chambers John Alfred (22) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 1891908
Chapman Henry John (36) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005966
Clark John (39) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001820
Colquitt James Richard ( ? ) Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1918148
Cooke Robert Charles (32) Pte RASC (Escoublac-la-baule) S/94318
Cooper Richard (19) Pte 7 Bn A&S Highlanders (E) 2984114
Cope Arthur (40) Cpl 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 1001001
Copsey Frederick (28) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1918032
Cowin Percy (38) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1904286
Danks Edward John (24) Cpl RASC (Pornic) 105081
Davis Goodwin Julian (MID) (52) Capt RAOC (Pornic) 120327
Dawson Norman (23) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/162752
Deacon Arthur (23) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 1899035
Delaney Robert (37) Pte 39 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13000110
Diamond Thomas George (44) Sgt 10 Royal Hussars RAC (Pornic) 6600
Doherty William Jackson (19) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (E) 1917143
Doughty Jack (21) Pte N&D Regt (Escoublac-La-Baule) 497894
Downes Claude Cyril M. (20) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/133108
Doyle Frederick (30) Cpl RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) T/94304
Draper Frederick (24) Spr 116 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 1882316
Duncan David Alexander (29) Pte 75 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2191368
Dunn John (36) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13002830
Dunstall Cyril George (35) Cpl RAPC (Pornic) 7258100
Dyer Eric (22) Sigmn 2 Air Form Sigs R Sigs (Pornic) 2587086
Easterbrook Walter H. (42) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 1023063
Edwards Douglas Malcolm (26) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 147926
Escreet William (46) Pte 75 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 1012280
Essen Charles Arthur (20) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 5382598
Etheridge James (21) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 3132238
Evans David Emelyn (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/98705
Evans John (37) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13002056
Farrall Arthur (23) Spr Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1898823
Farrar Edward (37) Pte 115 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2182004
Farrell Donald ( ?) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147431
Fielding Walter (20) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 1891796
Firkins Harry (48) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13004019
Forde Robert (20) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 7606888
Gaskell George (60) Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 13002431
Gellatly Samuel (32) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188300
Gigg Arthur George (34) Pte QORWK attd AMPC (E) 6196256
Gillies Walter (40) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13005262
Ginns Joseph Edwin (22) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 1889874
Golby Gerald Herbert (22) Pte RAPC (Pornic) 7663694
Gorman Michael (35) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 4529713
Gorman Trevor (23) Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) S/7604551
Goudy Francis Gerard (28) L/Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (E) 1881687
Gowers Maurice (28) Pte Essex Regt attd AMPC (E) 6009238
Griffiths Charles (21) Pte N&D Regt (Pornic) 4978379
Hailstone Joseph George (38) Spr 29 Rly Survey Coy RE (Pornic) 1848828
Hanley Martin (43) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005215
Hare Ernest Victor (37) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13004621
Harrison Frederick Georges (42) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005010
Hickling Joseph Walter (35) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/49460
Highley Arthur Thomas (41) Pte 75 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3123314
Hill Thomas William (22) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 1909657
Hingle Oliver (37) WO II (SSM) 15/19 KRH RAC (Pornic) 529839
Hireson Kenneth Ernest (21) Gnr 158 HAA Regt RA (E) 1490846
Holland Arthur (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (E) S/4803846
Holliday Albert ( ?) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1903357
Hood John (35) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1902517
Hopper John (36) Gnr 5 Bty 2 AA Regt RA (E) 777446
Houghton Thomas Edward (24) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13001247
Howcroft Tom (24) Spr 176 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 2189413
Humphreys George Dory (22) Pte 5 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic)136004
Hunter William (24) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/54649
Hurley Cecil Edward (43) Lt RAMC (E) dra 16.6.40 104538
Hutchinson Philip Douglas C. (27) Sgt 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA (E) 804709
Inkpen Frederick Ernest (36) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1911260
Jackson Frederick (45) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005099
Jamison Thomas Joseph (43) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/147734
Jinks Robert Leslie (21) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Pornic) 7902192
Johnson Ernest Victor (22) Dvr Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1884182
Johnson John William (38) Pte N&D Regt (Escoublac-La-Baule) 4975967
Jones David Leslie (23) L/Bdr 158 Bty 53 HAA RA (E) 1447752
Jones Ernest (40) Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (E) S/9333
Jones James (50) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001000
Jones Tom W. (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/114677
Kearney Hugh (24) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/153717
Kelgy Francis (30) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/105471
Kelly Daniel (22) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 2188572
Kenton John William C. (43) Cpl RASC (Pornic) 94049
Khan Peter (35) Cpl 53 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13000584
Knowles George Frederick (38) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 4380742
Langford Peter (41) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 3233186
Laing William Robert (41) Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 2867468
Ledger William (35) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 5490408
Lewis Albert (38) Pte Cheshire Regt (Pornic) 4188602
Lewis David Thomas (40) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13002060
Lewis William Trevor (32) Pte 1 Base Suppy Depot RASC (Pornic) S/7604555
Liversidge Edgar (43) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005217
Lowe Charles Bowyer (46) S/Sgt RAPC (Pornic) 7658213
McColl James Porter (37) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005252
McDonald John (34) Cpl 82 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13006692
McIntyre Thomas (22) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 2079112
McKee James (33) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7593725
McKinnon Angus ( ? ) Sgt 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 2923178
McPhee William (31) Pte 12 Salvage Unit AMPC (Pornic) 13011021
McPhun Walter Samuel (33) WO III (PSM) N&D Regt (Pornic) 4967178
McQuade Joseph (40) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13005220
Maloney James (33) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6285455
Maguire Thomas (20) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1903526
Marchant Charles Frederick (48) Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 13000265
Marson Luke ( ? ) L/Cpl 116 Road Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 2189416
Melvin George Alfred (41) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 3179660
Miller Terence George (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188361
Mills George (42) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13003869
Morris Alfred David (35) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (E) T/50522
Morris Hartley Kirby ( ? ) Cpl RASC (Pornic) 148152
Mouat Andrew Walker (28) Pte RAOC (Pornic) 7603207
Murray James Kerr (25) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 1899076
Newbon Charles (25) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/147653
Newsham James (24) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 1899067
Nicholls Cyril ( ? ) L/Cpl Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1894080
Nixon William (47) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13005508
Nock Roland (36) Pte A&S Highlanders (Pornic) 2974230
Olley John Frederick (38) Bdr 159 Bty 53 AA Regt RA (Pornic) 834885
O’Loughlin John (21) Pte N&D Regt (Pornic) 4978347
O’Neill William (28) Pte 108 Coy AMPC (E) 13004153
Orgee Percy Samuel (40) Sgt Royal Armoured Corps (E) 398311
Paltridge Ambrose Maurice (39) Spr 156 Transportation Coy RE (P) 3514516
Parks Dennis Frederick (26) Dvr RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) T/133468
Parry Osborne Charles (22) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 1901404
Parsons Edward Charles Owen (39) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/74659
Paterson Eric Roy (21) Pte RAPC (Pornic) 7662453
Pattison Herbert (MM) (51) Cpl AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 4381206
Paton Gavin Browning (39) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147707
Phillips Gervase Robert (21) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 1891958
Pitcher Joseph ( ? ) L/Cpl Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1894169
Pond Ralph Frederick (41) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1041271
Potton Herbert Victor (43) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13001316
Pringle John (29) Gnr 51 Lt AA Anti-Tank Regt RA (P) 1464847
Pugh Charles Stanley (21) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA RA (E) 1491012
Queen Andrew Sutherland (24)Pte RAOC (Pornic) 2978605
Ralley James Frederick (46) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3301428
Rawle Clifford (22) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 1892992
Reeve Charles (33) Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1904428
Renton Edgar Joseph (32) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188356
Renwick David Leslie (39) L/Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 13004944
Richards Edward (26) Fus Royal Welch Fusiliers (Pornic) 4032408
Richardson Geoffrey (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1914381
Ridley John (25) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 64682
Robinson Thomas Henry (41) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13004832
Rowe Herbert Edward (30) Sgt 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) S/37833
Rowe Reginald Clifford (26) L/Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (E) 1902498
Rowe William (25) Dvr Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1878857
Shaw Victor (21) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 3599756
Skaife Edwin (37) Spr 116 Road Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 2186742
Skilton Reginald Walter (33) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 6138778
Slade Roland Edmund (21) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/71115
Smith Ernest Frederick C.(23) Spr Royal Engineers dra 18.6.40(Pornic)2199870
Smith Hector Thomas (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1911362
Smith Thomas Edward (33) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 2188416
Spriddle David William (22) Pte RAPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 7663512
Staniland Albert Henry C. (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1918055
Stocks John (28) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188566
Swan William Charles (37) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 2188964
Taylor John Samuel (27) L/Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/73997
Temple Thomas Turnbull(24) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/159121
Thompson Albert W. (28) Cpl RASC (Pornic) S/4912570
Thorpe Harold D. (27) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (E) 1902527
Toon Leon Owen (26) Pte 115 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2182447
Truscott Francis Leonard (31) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7589108
Turpin Arthur (MM) (43) WO II (CSM) AMPC (Pornic) 13002079
Tyler James Alfred (42) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13006068
Wadsworth Fred (21) Pte 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7593614
Walker Haydn (28) Pte RAOC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 7609845
Walker Leslie (26) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (E) 1887585
Walters Clifford (21) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 1909662
Walters Thomas Gordon (34) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) T/53610
Watkins Albert Thomas (35) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/7875947
Watson Cecil Edward (42) Sgt 349 Bty 37 Searchlight Regt RA (E) 766990
Webb Alfred Charles (27) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/147410
Whitehead Philip (33) WO II (SQMS) 1 Base Ord Depot RAOC (P) 7593922
Wilkins John (40) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001447
Williams Ernest George (35) Sgt Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1853873
Williamson Frederick John (25)Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2190162
Wilson Francis Herbert (34) Pte RAPC (Pornic) 74731
Wright John (21) Pte 2 Bn N&D Regt dra 6.7.40 (E) 4978392
Wyber Frederick Leonard (44) L/Cpl 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 6077834
Yielder John Railton (22) Sgt 11 Ord Ammn Coy RAOC (Pornic) 7612206
Zapp Victor Irving ( ? ) Sgt RASC (Pornic) 147889

Total lost: 208

MERCHANT NAVY PERSONNEL COMMEMORATED AT TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Adams Thomas A. (36) Steward*
Amos Thomas (56) Steward*
Austin James (48) Steward*
Boyle Michael (19) Sailor*
Bradley Herbert (43) Sectionman*
Briscoe Norman Lord (49) Chief Steward*
Clarke Thomas Lonsdale (44) Barkeeper*
Coffey Joseph (57) Sectionman*
Coman William J. (40) Assistant Steward*
Connor Albert Michael (23) Sailor*
Croft Ernest James (35) Trimmer*
Cunningham Albert (23) Assistant Steward*
Darley John Frederick (17) Deck Boy*
Devlin Thomas (55) Greaser*
Dingle Robert (30) Porter*
Duck Edward Douglas (25) Steward*
Duncan James (51) Snr 2nd Eng Offr (King’s Commendation for Bravery)*
Dunmore Herbert Richard (53) Waiter*
Eades John (39) Steward*
Fraser Alexander Irvine (34) Chief Master at Arms*
Frodsham Thomas Henry (46) Steward*
Gilbert Henry (54) Steward*
Green Joseph (20) Asst Cook*
Hawes Arthur Lawson (63) Able Seaman*
Hayden William (51) Boatswain*
Haynes James (23) Assistant Steward*
Hill John (44) Surgeon*
Hughes James (44) Waiter*
Illidge Harry A. (57) Waiter*
Imlach Jacob Cowie (30) Seaman*
Jackson Harry (55) Steward*
Kelly James Ernest (49) Steward*
Key Stanley Louis Frederic (34) Captain’s Steward*
Major Robert George (38) Greaser*
Marshallsay Joseph (62) Barkeeper*
Mason John (50) Trimmer*
McCaw Samuel Alexander (30) Storekeeper*
McGorrin Owen (55) Cook*
Mottershead Walter (31) Assistant Cook*
Oliver Thomas John (57) Steward*
Owen Frederick (52) Assistant Baker*
Pearse Joseph (51) Chef*
Porter Cuthbert Edgar (31) Junior Assistant Purser*
Read Thomas Douglas (53) Chief Butcher*
Roberts Richard Goronwy (54) 1st Officer*
Rogerson Arthur (60) Steward*
Rowe Thomas (58) Porter*
Ryan Edward John (23) Waiter*
Shepherd Fred (36) Dispenser*
Slater William H. (48) Steward*
Smith Joseph Edwin (47) Steward*
Snowdon John Herbert (61) Steward*
Stanton Patrick (61) Assistant Steward*
Surtees Robert (18) Ordinary Seaman*
Taylor Thomas (26) Steward*
Temby Edgar (60) Porter*
Tilston George Henry (30) Able Seaman*
Walsh Patrick J. (33) Fireman*
Walton Joseph (27) Trimmer*

Total lost: 59

MERCHANT NAVY PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE

McDonald John (60) Steward (P)*
Rogers Herbert (48) Steward(L’A)*
Rumney Reginald Gordon (45) 3rd Officer (P)*
Smith Wilfred George (29) Steward (E)*

Total lost: 4

PERSONNEL BURIED IN UNITED KINGDOM

Richardson William, MN (39) Assistant Butcher dra 23.1.47 (Liverpool – West Derby)*

(William Richardson died at Broadgreen Emergency Hospital, Liverpool. His cause of death is given as: (a) Congestive cardiac failure (b) Mitral valvular disease. Whether this is linked with the Lancastria sinking is unknown. However, he is listed by the CWGC as a casualty of the ship–therefore his inclusion).

Smith Norman Beaton (38), Cpl AMPC, dra 20.06.40 PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (died as a result of severe burns as Cpl Smith repeatedly entered the water to save fellow comrades.

Campbell Gordon Grant (21) Cpl RAMC dra 11.1.41 7517192 (St Pancras)*

Total lost: 2

ROYAL AIR FORCE PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE

Alston Hugh Durbin ( ? ) Flt Sgt RAF 98 Squadron (Pornic) 370706
Ashley Alfred (38) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 350089
Baker Leslie George (19) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron (Bern) 581492*
Boniface Ronald John ( ? ) Sgt (W Op/Air Gnr) 98 Sqdn RAF (VR)(St M) 751838*
Clifford Norman John (27) Cpl RAF (Noirmoutier-en-L’ile) 753581*
Childs Thomas Harry (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron (Pf) 906929*
Crane Lionel James (43) LAC RAF 73 Squadron (La Plaine) 408226*
Cranston James (19) AC 1 RAF BAFF (Château-d’Olonne) 618536*
Griffiths Daniel Myrddin (24) AC 2 (W Op/Air Gnr) RAF 98 Sqdn (L’A) 627989*
Guymer Hugh Percy F. (33) LAC RAF 98 Squadron (St Trojan) 624110*
Handley Colin Wright (20) Pilot Offr (Pilot) RAF dra 18.6.40 (Charroux) 42343
Hatherly Frank Henry ( ? ) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF(La Bernerie-en-Retz) 904276*
Higgins John ( ? ) AC 1 RAF (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 638025*
Hoskins Ernest Daniel C. (19) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron (C) 759330*
Kent James Edwin (34) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 624350
Kevan Robert (26) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron (Pornic) 545496
Lusty Wilfred (20) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF (Prefailles) 631821*
McKelvie John (27) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron (Pf) 761198*
Moore Ralph (30) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 508119
Parton Frederick (43) AC 1 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF (St Palais-sur-Mer) 743143*
Price Thomas (20) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF (Pornic) 643721
Reeves Eric Charles (23) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron (L’ile-d’ Yeu) 642662*
Rushton William Charles (25) Cpl RAF (St Nazaire sur Charente) 523638*
Stokes Lawrence Jesse (27) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron (Pornic) 740503
Thomas James Gilbert B. (26) LAC RAF (VR) dra 18.6.40 (Charroux) 936495
Trahearn Henry Cornelius (40) LAC RAF (Aux VR) 73 Squadron (E) 805215
Tredgett Edward (21) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 614428
Watkin Francis William (19) LAC RAF 98 Squadron (Prefailles) 625205*
Watts Alfred John (22) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF (L’Epine) 525119*
Wilson Walter (20) Cpl RAF (L’Herbaudiere) 591172*

Total lost: 32

ROYAL AIR FORCE PERSONNEL COMMEMORATED AT RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Adams Alfred Alexander (27) AC 1 RAF (VR) 747551*
Alston William ( ? ) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 637973
Anderson Frederick Lawrence ( ? ) Sgt RAF (VR) dra 20.6.40 743074
Appleby William (26) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 630625
Applin Edward Charles S. (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 906916
Ardern Walter ( ? ) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 581488
Arnott Eustace Thomas ( ? ) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 532387
Ashard Ernest Francis (19) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 907022
Ashby Kenneth William (23) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF 940345
Bardgett Joseph Edward C. (20) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 542802
Barrie George Wellesley (22) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 547360*
Bassam George William (30) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 510961
Bateman George ( ? ) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 535546
Baxter John Robert (32) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 505311*
Beckington Bernard Oliver (34) AC 1 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 901322
Bell Edmund (39) LAC RAF 641894
Bell Joseph Dixon (23) Sgt RAF 522900
Bellamy Charles Victor (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 947377
Best John Robert ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 749226
Biddle Ernest Reginald (26) AC 1 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 942880
Bird Sidney Alfred (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 922154
Blackett George (24) AC 1 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 954766*
Blackwell Frank James (34) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 935698*
Bodden Richard Raymond (MID)(32) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 525364*
Booth Thomas Gervais (20) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 624402*
Bott Kenneth Victor (25) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 913271
Boumphrey Arnold (22) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 624815
Broadbent Raymond ( ? ) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 614898*
Brown Douglas ( ? ) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 627081*
Brown George Oswald ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 943513
Brunton John (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 946579*
Burdett Geoffrey George (25) Cpl RAF dra 25.6.40 520421
Burrows Harry (18) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 973456
Cannar Basil Richard ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 940077
Cartwright James (32) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 510279*
Chard William Francis (48) Flt Sgt RAF 21476
Chart George Arthur ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 963218*
Chave Frederick Stanley Hubert ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 508618*
Child Arthur George ( ? ) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 616033
Christie James Balfour (19) AC 1 RAF 625723*
Clarke Donald Basil ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 640028
Clarke Horace (26) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 652931*
Clarke Sydney (25) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 518910
Cleary Richard (19) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 631845
Cocking Norman (21) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 542816*
Cook Albert Charles (24) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 532979
Cooper James William ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 633627
Cormack-Beatson Charles Edward ( ? ) LAC RAF 534033
Cross Reginald Alfred Richard (39)LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 900352
Currie Joseph ( ? ) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 34350
Daniel Henry (21) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 568835
Dean Henry William (19) AC 2 RAF (VR) 975058
Denton Thomas Frederick (34) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 509566
Derwin Harry Duhamel (33) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 509271
Diamond George MacDonald (23) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 535631
Dignan George Alfred (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 619976
Donaghy Alexander James (26) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 544946
Dowding John Henry ( ? ) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 751081
Edwards Herbert George ( ? ) LAC RAF 551107*
Eldred William George ( ? ) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 354733*
Fisher Harry (27) AC 1 RAF 639435
Fisher Harry (20) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 551310
Fitzpatrick Thomas (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 629004
Fleming Alexander Crabbe ( ? ) AC 1 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 743827
Fothergill James Ernest (46) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 212009
Frost John (34) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 505130
Garside Cyril (23) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 978500
Gavin Patrick (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 637128*
Gavis James Percy (30) Cpl RAF dra 25.6.40 512854
Gleave Walter ( ? ) LAC RAF 623072*
Glover Dennis William (20) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 544145*
Golding Charles Alfred (31) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 509633
Gordon Francis Lowson (31) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 511338
Greenman Wilfred James (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 977406
Griffin Kenneth Willoughby (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 63611
Grove Reginald George Bishop (31) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 505901
Groves George Edward (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 569713
Gunn Henry Charles (33) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF 617121
Hall George Thomas ( ? ) Cpl RAF 529271
Hamilton Andrew George (29) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 561175
Hardisty William (23) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 544667
Harpham Wilfred ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 623494
Harris Stanley Louis (20) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 751759
Hayes Thomas Alfred (34) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 624731
Hedger Harold James ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) 908440
Hepplewhite James Isaac (21) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 549266
Hill Albert Dennis (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908668
Hills George Gresham Stanley (24) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 631209
Hodgetts Albert Henry James (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908944
Hoe Alfred Frederick Gordon (25) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 612270*
Holland Reginald Alfred (40) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 253638
Honderwood William Stewart (20) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 569469*
Hopkinson John Frederick (20) AC 2 RAF 617338
How Victor Hugh (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 653766*
Howell Robert (20) AC 1 RAF 630740
Humphreys Owen (21) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 639529
Hunter Ronald Wallace (21) LAC RAF (VR) 760014
Hutchinson James (34) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 357304
I’anson Leonard Addy (23) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 618392
Ingraham Ian ( ? ) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 521686
Jamieson Robert Watson (24) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 967699
Jarvis Patrick Joseph (served as Kirk W.H.) (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Sqdn 974666
Jary Robert Samuel (21) LAC RAF 524483*
Jones Charles Phillips ( ? ) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 536553
Jones Douglas Walter ( ? ) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 533484
Jones Richard Thompson (22) LAC RAF 544901*
Jones Tegwyn Davies ( ? ) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 528052
Joy Fred (38) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 347116*
Kelly Robert Miller (24) LAC RAF 542978*
Kemp Dudley George (22) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 535214
Kerr John (22) AC 1 RAF 639579
King George Roland (26) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 564874*
Kirk William Henry (see Jarvis P.J.)
Lansdowne Marcus Miller (40) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 278360*
Latter Gordon Albert (20) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 571314
Lawson Thomas Edward (27) AC 2 RAF (VR) 908388
Lloyd Trevor David Samuel (19) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 613179*
Lunnun William Edwin (24) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 977727*
Lunt Harold ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 909562*
Macauley Alexander ( ? ) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF 629386*
Macpherson William (19) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 642192*
Marron Stephen Joseph (25) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 536654*
Martin Edgar (20) LAC RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 633385
Martin William Walter (38) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 913127*
Mason Thomas ( ? ) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 549132
Mawson John Henry (38) AC 2 RAF 73 Squadron 334379*
McCall Robert (48) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 286815
McFarlane James (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 975628*
McLeod Henry George (21) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 613055*
McMahon Roy Patrick Walter (19) Cpl RAF 591398*
McNaughton Norman ( ? ) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 749340
Mitchell William Reekie ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 968374*
Moore Alfred William (26) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 653337*
Munn Cunningham (23) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 627591
Musgrave Arthur (20) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 653443
Niall James Dominic (19) AC 1 RAF 619958*
Norris John Harry (21) AC 1 RAF 616532*
Odgers John Arthur (24) LAC RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 799580*
Olsen Nelson William ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 940188*
Park Albert ( ? ) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 526717
Pearson Harry Vincent (27) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 947539*
Peters John Edward (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 900985*
Petrie Edward (36) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 358147*
Plumb Eric George ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 615972*
Pugh William (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 542863*
Radford William Edward ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 618627*
Ramsey Dennis Joseph ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 551305*
Ranson Morrison Wilfred Joseph ( ? ) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 621890*
Rayner Ernest Edward ( ? ) AC 2 RAF 73 Squadron 354527*
Reading George (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908528
Reading Redvers George (36) LAC RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 770880
Record George Arthur Thomas ( ? ) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 122726*
Redfern Leslie (21) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 644120*
Richardson Douglas Henry (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Sqdn dra 25.6.40 550743
Richardson William (38) LAC RAF 357083*
Riddell Robert (19) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 615860*
Ridley George Thomas ( ? ) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 629767
Rigby Geoffrey Arthur (23) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 532880*
Rigby George Henry ( ? ) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 354586*
Roberts John Malcolm (18) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 634663
Robinson Herbert ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 625691*
Rodgers John Burton (41) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 347547*
Roe Andrew Garbutt (43) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 348238*
Rogers John (18) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 591650*
Roxborough James Henry ( ? ) Cpl RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 937857
Ruck Gordon (22) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 907056
Sargent Harry Victor (20) LAC RAF 629753*
Saunders Peter Wardlaw ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 547248*
Scoins Douglas Jack (21) AC 1 RAF 624090
Scott-Kiddie Andrew John (24) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 628742*
Sellick Harold William Bertie (22) AC 1 RAF (VR) 73 Squadron 701311
Sibborn Joseph Alan (21) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 702682*
Slater Clarence Frederick (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 631548*
Small Walter Lochrie (22) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 612896*
Smith Frederick Horatio (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 626102*
Smith Harold Vincent (26) AC 1 RAF 654382*
Smith Sydney (22) AC 2 RAF 623477*
Smyth Nicholas (20) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF 628225*
Stocker Frank (20) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 935588*
Stones Dennis ( ? ) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 628640*
Storrar John Reid ( ? ) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 619703*
Swift George ( ? ) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 551391
Symmonds Albert Leslie (21) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 628702*
Taws Stanley ( ? ) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 614845*
Taylor Albert John (36) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 356773*
Taylor George Henry ( ? ) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 352704
Telford Charles George (20) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 627498
Thomas James Victor Lewis(28) LAC RAF 516061*
Thorp Leslie Charles (24) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 633277
Thorpe Albert Edward (37) Cpl RAF dra 25.6.40 326629
Tidy Gordon Keable (28) Flt Sgt RAF HQ BAFF 590139*
Timms Cyril (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 573560*
Troth George (41) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 62712
Waite James Albert ( ? ) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 524140*
Walker Keith Mensforth (18) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 570036*
Ward Wilfred Arnold (22) AC 1 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 905570*
Watson Albert (23) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 620691*
Wayman Alfred William (20) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 632799*
Webb Douglas Cyril (19) AC 1 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 966677
White Victor John (35) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 352129
Whitmarsh Kenneth Ronald (32) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 742095*
Whittet James (20) Cpl RAF 591163*
Williamson John Arkell (22) LAC RAF 530579
Williamson William John (23) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 532511*
Willmington Sydney Victor (20) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 610598
Wilson Frederick James (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 636044*
Wright John Noble ( ? ) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908737*
Wyatt Kenneth Leslie ( ? ) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 640245*

Total lost: 207

AVIONS FAIREY PERSONNEL

Arnold Mr ( ? )
Beufays Mr (35–45)
Legroux Marcel (36) Foreman Tinsmith
Thiry Mr (35–45)
Thiry Mrs (35–45)

Total lost: 5

Overall total of known personnel lost: 1559

Below is listed possible names whose death is recorded between two dates that embrace 17 June 1940; there is no certain way of knowing if they were on board the Lancastria, but regimental details suggest that most of them were.

ARMY PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE (same codes apply)

Alliston Edward George (26) Pte B&H Regt (Le Clion) 5948188
Barnard Victor Wilfred (22) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (E) S/6402133
Barnhouse Frederick George (34) Pte Cheshire Regt attd AMPC (Bern) 4188009
Bell William Shaw (30) L/Cpl QORWK Regt (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 6198302
Bellenger William Hunt (27) Cpl RASC (Le Clion) 148582
Bishop Frederick William (20) Pte RASC (L’ile-d’ Yeu) T/146503
Borrowdale James (20) Pte 1 Bn Tyneside & Scottish BW (E) 4454676
Bourne Wilfred E. (22) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Le Clion) 1889970
Brady Patrick Anthony (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Sables) 6466503
Bray George (28) Cpl RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/105931
Brooks Joseph (27) Pte N&D Regt (St Marie) 4971989
Brown Albert Edward (50) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13002413
Brown Herbert Frank (24) Dvr 2 Works Coy RASC (Pornic) dra 7.6.40 T/158266
Buchan John Strachan Russell (37) Pte AMPC (La Plaine) 7606917
Burnip Harold (24) Pte RASC (Pornic) T/153235
Cain John Andrew C. (41) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 4441270
Campbell George William (22) Spr Royal Engineers (E) 1891755
Campbell James (24) L/Cpl 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Pornic) 1899086
Cheeseman Ronald Edgar (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 6288856
Collett Walter James (36) L/Cpl MP (Olonne) 6619226
Cocks Edgar (49) Sgt RASC dra 16.7.40 (Bern) S/94309
Cook Robert Watson (21) Pte 1 Bn Black Watch (C d’O) 2755899
Coulston Henry Charles (49) Capt 1 Bn KORR dra 14.6.40 (E) 42161
Coward Thomas Luke ( ? ) Pte RASC (L’Epine) S/147495
Cross Aloysuis (22) Dvr RASC (Le Clion) T/99449
Cunnah Gwynfryn (29) Pte Cheshire Regt attd AMPC (L) 4190085
Davidson James (24) Pte RAOC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 7622849
Done Bernard (22) Pte AMPC (L’ile-d’ Yeu) 7606948
Drake Edward William (35) Pte 10 General Hospital RAMC (N) 5564503
Ecott John Bertram (25) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147974
Everett Francis Dennis (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (L’ile-d’ Yeu) 6288674
Felton-Brant Cyril William (20) Pte RASC (St Trojan-les-Bains) T/152193
Ffoulkes Reginald (30) Pte South Wales Borderers (L’H) 3907327
Garner John Clifford (33) Pte South Staffordshire Regt (Olonne) 4798983
Gillard Samuel (39) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001626
Gilleece Norman ( ? ) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (St Hilaire-de-Talmont) 6466569
Grassby George Harold (38) Cpl AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 4380370
Griffiths George (41) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers) 13011221
Griffiths Harry (26) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/147483
Grocock Arthur W. (23) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE dra 19.7.40 (P) 869109
Groombridge George Jack (33) Cpl 4 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6396019
Hawley Enoch Edward (26) Gnr 1 General Base Depot RAC (E) 821660
Hayward William Charles (34) L/Cpl MP (La Couarde) 310766
Hickling Joseph Walter (35) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/49460
Hinks Horace (41) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13002606
Holmes Robert William (26) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147108
Hopkins George Edward (30)Tpr Royal ArmouredCorps dra 28.5.40 (La T) 7886476
Hudson Harry William George (25) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (E) 1904265
Hudson John George (22) Pte 10 Bn Durham Light Infantry (P) 4455391
Ingham Albert (23) Pte AMPC (St Trojan les Bains) 2188401
Ingham Arthur (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (E) 1912431
Jordan Joseph Raymond (20) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Pornic) 557509
Keefe George (25) Cpl RASC (St Gilles-sur-Vie) 105815
Lapworth Leonard Henry (21) Spr Royal Engineers (E) 2194204
Lewis Cecil Sheridan (27) Cpl RASC (Les Moutiers) 148780
Lomax Alexander (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Le Clion) 837812
Long Walter (39) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3435841
McConnell Robert (served as Sinclair Robert) (25) Pte RASC (Bern) S/105947
McLean William (32) Pte A&S Highlanders (Le Clion) 2976528
McLeod James (22) Bdr 75 Field Regt RA (Pornic) 864995
Matthews David Charles James (19) Sgt RASC (Les Moutiers) S/94330
May Arthur Henry (40) Pte RASC (L’ile-d’ Yeu) 94748
Mills James Kenneth Cyril (24) Pte RASC (Le Clion) S/152598
Minchin George Job (29) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Châteillon) 7896085
Morgan William Stanley C. (24) Pte RASC (L’Herbaudiere) 105547
Newbitt Walter (21) Pte N&D Regt (Les Moutiers) 4978228
Newman Douglas (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6288729
Organ Francis Charles (34) Pte 4 Coy AMPC (Pornic) dra 13.5.40 7606845
Paterson Angus Murdoch (22) Cpl 4 Bn QOCH (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 292919
Phillips David (29) Pte 1 Bn Black Watch (Bern) 4447299
Porter William Samuel (33) Pte RASC (L’ile-d’ Yeu) T/58418
Powell James Wilson (20) Spr 159 Rly Constr Coy RE (Ste Marie) 1892994
Ramsay William Armstrong (21) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/120300
Rickerby James (38) WO II (SQMS) RASC (Le Clion) S/94387
Ridley Harrison Richard (35) Cpl AMPC (L’ile-d’ Yeu) 4338778
Robertson George Stoddart (21) Pte RASC dra 6/8.7.40 (Pornic) 120303
Rogers Ernest Albert (21) Pte Buffs (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 6289036
Rolfe Philip Eric Penfold (26) Pte RASC (Le Clion) 147101
Rowlands Joseph Idris (20) Fus Royal Welch Fusiliers attd AMPC (M) 4195636
Sands Albert Edward (38) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13006381
Scott Charles ( ? ) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Ste Marie) 6288709
Scott Walter Edward (21) Pte 2/5 Bn N&D Regt (Le Clion) 4978244
Sellen James Alec (24) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Pornic) 6285362
Shaw Frank ( ? ) L/Cpl RASC attd 40 Field Regt RA (Bern) S/100772
Sheppard William Alfred (21) Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC (E) S/99290
Sinclair Robert (see McConnell Robert)
Smith Ernest William (25) Pte RASC (Le Clion) S/94010
Smith Sydney Lewis (21) Pte N&D Regt (La Plaine) 4978954
Taylor Walter H.E. (28) Cpl RASC (La Plaine) S/94115
Taylor William John Norton (30) Sgt RASC (Le Bois Plage) 148062
Tebble Frank Stephen (26) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (La Plaine) 6284494
Thomas Julian (29) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1914198
Thorley James William (32) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Bern) S/52590
Thorpe Howard John (24) Cpl RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/147765
Timms Frederick Albert (20) Sgt RASC (Pornic) S/880834
Tipper Wilfred Frank (29) Sgt RASC (Pornic) 147477
Tooke William Charles (39) L/Cpl 2 Res MT Coy RASC (E) T/5766793
Vidler Charles Edward (37) Sgt RASC (Les Moutiers) S/94220
Walk Frederick Celestine (38) Pte RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/105064
Watson Thomas (20) Pte N&D Regt (Ste Marie) 4978878
Wheeler Christopher Ernest (25) Pte RASC (Ars-en-Ré) S/147099
Wood Joseph Richard (25) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1912468
Woodland Isaac Frederick (32) Pte Cheshire Regt attd AMPC (M) 4186887
Worrall Cyril George (23) Pte 2 Ord Workshop Coy RAOC (Ste Marie) 7624405
Worsfold James William (38) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/94064
Wright Alexander (33) Rfn 2 Bn Royal Ulster Rifles (Le Clion) 7009511
Wright Robert (20) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Les Moutiers) 6287876

Total lost: 106

The following list of names are recorded on the Dunkirk Memorial. No body, or recognisable body, was found; therefore, the date of death is, as the above list, recorded between two dates that embrace 17 June 1940. It must be pointed out that this list is much more unreliable than the former. This is because of the vastness of the area of combat. There is no certain way of knowing if any of the names recorded below were on board the Lancastria but, again, some regiment details suggest that some of these personnel were.

DUNKIRK MEMORIAL

Bacon Percy (21) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 5727190
Baker Graham Edward (21) Pte Royal Sussex Regt 6401844
Barnes Ronald Jack (22) Pte 7 Bn Royal Sussex Regt 6403295
Beer Harry (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs 6466496
Bennett Harry (26) Pte 1 Bn Royal Scots (Royal Regt) 3058102
Blake Alfred Victor (20) Pte Royal Norfolk Regt 5773023
Buck Reginald Robert (26) Pte Royal Norfolk Regt 5771188
Carter Frank Thomas (21) Pte 2 Bn Gloucester Regt 5185799
Chandler Arthur Roy (22) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772972
Cooper John W. (25) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770783
Cuthbert James Gordon (20) Pte 2 Bn Seaforth Highlanders 2821052
Daniel Francis Kenneth (22) Dvr RASC T/124231
Davies Leslie (26) L/Cpl 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770937
Davison Walter James (26) Pte 6 Bn Durham Light Infantry 4456767
Day Reginald (26) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770934
Dick William (27) Pte 2 Bn Seaforth Highlanders 2818491
Forbes Daniel (21) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6346408
Ford Roy Robert (20) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772007
Gardiner Robert (28) Pte 2 Bn Durham Light Infantry 4448398
Gibson William (39) Pte 13 Salvage Unit AMPC 13011144
Gotobed Leonard Gilbert (24) Spr 678 General Construction Coy RE 1917076
Griffin James Edmund (27) L/Cpl 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770633
Hadler Norman Stanley (21) Pte Royal Sussex Regt 5622191
Harrison Cyril H. (31) Pte 2 Bn Middlesex Regt 6198391
Heley Alfred Francis (35) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 3906591
Hill George Douglas ( ? ) Major 7 Queen’s Own Hussars RAC 18403
Howlett Walter George (27) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt dra 18.6.40 5770475
Huddleton James Leo (36) Pte 29 Coy AMPC dra 16.6.40 2191601
Hughes Edward William (20) Pte 2 Bn Dorsetshire Regt 5726236
Humphreys John Morley (26) L/Cpl Royal Engineers 1910177
Jackson Harold Ernest (28) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770065
Jarvis William Albert (21) Pte Royal Warwickshire Regt 5112894
Jeoffroy Alfred William (31) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5771258
Jones Daniel Brynmor (32) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 3955492
Keely Leslie Herman (21) Gnr 17 Field Regt RA 935401
Knight Joseph William (MM) (26) L/Bdr 151 Bty 51 Lt AA Regt RA 823640
Lake Edward James (34) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5769417
Lashmar Frederick Charles (20) L/Cpl 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6344285
Lawler Duncan Campbel (21) Pte 2 Bn Seaforth Highlanders 2981590
Mace James Arthur (20) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6345873
McInnes William Austin (23) L/Cpl 6 Bn Black Watch 2757852
McNally Anthony (40) Pte 347 Coy AMPC 13009618
Martin Thomas George (20) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6344491
Mercer George Lawrence R. (21) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5776506
Mills Alfred James (21) L/Cpl 2 Bn Gloucester Regt 5186324
Monaghan Charles Joseph (31) Cpl 5 Bn QORWK Regt 5726221
Moulden Allan Bert (28) Pte 2 Bn Gloucester Regt 5181793
Pierce Eric William (25) L/Sgt 239 Bty 101 Lt AA/Anti-Tank Regt RA 1454607
Piggott Albert William James (23) Pte 1 Bn Princess Louise’s Kens’tn Regt 2032237
Pratt Alfred Francis (32) L/Cpl 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5769229
Price William Henry (21) Pte 1 Bn Gloucester Regt 5 186243
Pursey Charles Henry ( ? ) Cpl RASC 148596
Reeve Arthur Harold (27) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770587
Roberts Albert (30) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5768951
Salmon Gordon Noel (21) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772735
Sear Charles Albert (20) Gnr 1 Bty 4 AA Regt RA 1439199
Sheppard Kenneth Arthur (21) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 5727404
Sissons Thomas Allwyn (34) Pte 5 Bn KOSB 4263794
Smalls Frederick Cyril (36) WO II (PSM) 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5766889
Stagg Norman Llewellyn (32) L/Cpl 7 Royal Tank Regt RAC 7882223
Storey John Ernest (20) Fus 1/8 Bn Lancashire Fusiliers 3449561
Sturgeon Herbert Michael (20) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5773340
Thompson Joseph (36) Pte 6 Bn King’s Own Royal Regt (Lancs) 2055258
Tilley George Henry (20) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772296
Tilney Hector Stanley (29) WO III (PSM) 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5773699
Twynham Oliver George (21) Pte 4 Bn Oxford and Bucks LI 5387141
Wallbridge Charles William (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs 6288686
Watson Frederick (19) Tpr 13/18 Royal Hussars RAC 558479
Webb Alan Conningsby (37) Gnr 43 Bty 101 Lt AA/Anti-Tank Regt RA 1432709
Williams Richard (21) Gnr 140 Field Regt RA 947066
Wise Francis Herbert (32) Cpl 4 Bn East Yorkshire Regt 4340688

Total lost: 71

Total of possible additional names: 177

Total gained from Commonwealth War Graves Commission’s Registers = 1738